Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation deverlopment and stability studies of capsule containing cyclosporin a self-microemulsifying drug deliverys system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับและการศึกษาความคงตัวของแตปซูลที่บรรจุไซโครสปอรินเอในระบบนำส่งยาแบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.755
Abstract
Cyclosporin A is a white powder, insoluble in water but soluble in oil and organic solvent. The purpose of this study was to prepare capsules containing cyclosporin A self-microemulsifying drug delivery to improve solubility in water and provide good stability. The effect of type and quantity of oil, surfactant and co-surfactant to form self-microemulsion was investigated. Medium chain triglyceride was used as oil phase. The surfactants used were Cremophor® EL, Tween80 and Solutiol® HS 15. The cosurfactants used were propylene glycol, glycerine, polyethylene glycol400 and ethanol. Pseudoternary phase diagrams were constructed to evaluate the microemulsion existing area. From the results, it was found that the systems of Cremophor® El and Tween 80 provided the largest microemulsion area. Solutol® HS15 provided the smallest microemulsion area and the most phase are separation. Combined surfactants, Cremophor® El and Tween 80 yielded microemulsion regions similar to used single surfactant. Propylene glycol provided the highest solubility of cyclosporin A in oil. Increasing of co- solvent content the increased solubility but decreased the microemulsion area. The suitable system for incorporation into gelatin capsule was the system of oil : Cremophor® El : Tween80 at the ratio of 35:32.5:32.5 with propylene glycol and ethanol each 5% w/w of formulation. Each capsule contained cyclosporin A 25 mg and 100 mg. The droplets size after diluted in water were 69.19±1.36 and 74.69±1.71 nm respectively. Viscosity of formulation were 167±1.00 and 250±0.00 cP respectively which were suitable to be filled by liquid filling machine. The stability study at accelerated conditions for 4 months found that the content of drug were non significant difference from initial (p>0.05). However the storage condition had effect on dissolution of drug from capsule because capsule shell was intolerance to high temperature and high humidity that caused changing of capsule property leading to undissolved and unable to release drug.Formulation was absorbed onto microcrystallene cellulose to be dry powder and granule for filling into capsule. It was found that the dissolution rate of drug in dry power capsules was slower than that form of liquid preparation capsules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลสปอริน เอ มีลักษณะเป็นผงสีขาว ไม่ละลายในน้ำ แต่สามารถละลายได้ในน้ำมันและตัวทำละลาย อินทรีย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้ เพื่อเตรียมตำรับไซโคลสปอริน เอ ในอยู่ในรูปแบบแคปซูลที่บรรจุรูปแบบการ นำส่งยาแบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดได้ด้วยตัวเอง เพื่อให้มีการละลายที่ดีขึ้นและมีความคงตัวดี โดยการศึกษาผลของ ชนิดและปริมาณของ น้ำมัน สารทำอิมัลชัน และสารอิมัลชันร่วม ต่อการเกิดเป็นไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดได้ด้วยตัวเอง โดยสารที่เลือกใช้คือ ไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์โมเลกุลขนาดกลาง เพื่อใช้เป็นส่วนวัฏภาคน้ำมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้คือ ครีโม ฟอร์ อีแอล, ทวีน 80 และ โซลูทอล เอซเอส 15 สารช่วยละลาย คือ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล, กลีเซอรีน, โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล 400 และ เอธานอล ระบบถูกเตรียมจากส่วนประกอบดังกล่าว และนำมาสร้างเป็นเฟสไดอะแกรม เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่การ เกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบที่ให้ ก่อให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน มากที่สุด คือ ระบบของน้ำมัน และ ครี โมฟอร์ อีแอล หรือ ทวีน 80 ซึ่งสามารถให้พื้นที่ไมโครอิมัลชันได้เท่ากัน โซลูทอล เอซเอส 15 ก่อให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชันได้ น้อยที่สุดและทำให้เกิดการแยกชั้นระหว่างวัฏภาคมากที่สุด การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวสองตัวร่วมกันคือ ครีโมฟอร์ อี แอล และ ทวีน 80 ร่วมกันสามารถก่อให้เกิดพื้นที่ของไมโครอิมัลชันได้มากเช่นเดียวกับการใช้เพียงชนิดเดียว สารที่ ช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของ ไซโคลสปอริน เอ ในน้ำมันได้มากที่สุด คือ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล การเพิ่มขึ้นของสารช่วยทำ ละลายทำให้การลายละลายยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่ทำให้การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันลดลง ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดขึ้นเองที่ ความเหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมเป็นในรูปยาแคปซูล คือระบบของ ไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์โมเลกุลขนาดกลาง : ครีโมฟอร์ อีแอล : ทวีน 80 ที่อัตราส่วน 35: 32.5:32.5 และ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล ร่วมกัน เอธานอล ที่ปริมาณอย่างละ 5%ของตำรับ ตำรับที่ได้นี้สามารถบรรจุตัวยา ไซโครสปอรินให้มีปริมาณ 25 และ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อแคปซูลได้โดยมีขนาดของวัฏ ภาคภายในภายหลังผสมน้ำแล้วเท่ากับ 69.19±1.36 และ 74.96±1.71 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ระบบมีความหนืด เท่ากับ167±1.00 และ 250±0.00 เซนติพอยด์ ซึ่งสามารถบรรจุลงแคปซูลโดยใช้เครื่องบรรจุของเหลวลงในแคปซูลได้ จากการศึกษาความคงตัวพบว่าสูตรตำรับสามารถรักษาสภาพความคงตัวภายหลังการเก็บรักษาที่สภาวะเร่งเป็นเวลา 4 เดือนได้ โดยตัวยาไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากเริ่มผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามสภาวะของการเก็บรักษา แคปซูลมีผลต่อการละลายของยาออกมาจากเปลือกแคปซูล เนื่องจากเปลือกแคปซูลไม่สามารถทนต่อสภาวะความ ร้อน หรือความชื้นสูงซึ่งมีผลทำให้คุณสมบัติของแคปซูลเปลี่ยนไปไม่สามารถละลายและปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ และจาก การศึกษาการนำสูตรตำรับที่ได้ไปผสมไมโครคริสตัลลีน เซลลูโลส ที่ใช้เป็นสารดูดซับเพื่อทำให้อยู่ในรูปผงแห้งและ พัฒนาเป็นแกรนูล สำหรับบรรจุแคปซูล พบว่าแคปซูลที่บรรจุไมโครอิมัลชันที่อยู่ในรูปแบบแกรนูลมีการละลายของตัว ยาออกมาช้ากว่าระบบแคปซูลที่บรรจุไมโครอิมัลชันที่อยู่ในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยตัวเองในรูป ของเหลว
Creative Commons License