Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of composition on n-alkane deposition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของส่วนประกอบต่อการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Third Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2078
Abstract
n-Alkanes are known to be the major component of deposits found in subsea oil pipelines, which can cause significant problems in petroleum transportation. In this work, a coldfinger apparatus is used to simulate the deposition of n-alkanes for both monodisperse and polydisperse systems. Proper coldfinger operating conditions and experimental methods are developed. The results show that for monodisperse systems, both the percent of wax in the deposit and deposit mass increase with system cloud point. However, for binary systems cocrystallization occurs the mass of the deposit and the wax percent of the deposit decrease drastically for systems with comparable cloud points, in spite of doubling the total wax in the system. For binary systems where cocrystallization does not occur, the presence of the less soluble component enhances deposition of the more soluble component, while the deposit mass and the total wax percent remain approximately the same. For n-alkane deposition with stearic acid, n-alkane deposition can be significantly reduced even though stearic acid is present in small amounts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นอร์มัลอัลเคนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของตะกอนที่พบในท่อส่งน้ำมัน และเป็นสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญญหาอย่างมากในการขนส่งน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ในการจำลองการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคนในระบบทั้งที่มีตัวถูกละลายตัวเดียว (ระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยว) และระบบที่มีตัวถูกละลายหลายตัว และพัฒนาสภาวะและวิธีการทดลองที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกตะกอนของนอร์มัลอัลเคน ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ในระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยวนั้น สัดส่วนของแวกซ์ในตะกอนและมวลของตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อจุดขุ่นตัวของระบบเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในระบบที่มีตัวถูกละลายสองตัวที่เกิดการตกผลึกร่วมระหว่างตัวถูกละลายทั้งสอง มวลของตะกอนและสัดส่วนของแวกซ์ในตะกอนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับระบบตัวถูกละลายเดี่ยวที่มีจุดขุ่นตัวใกล้เคียงกันแม้ว่าปริมาณของแวกซ์ในระบบจกมากกว่าถึงสองเท่าก็ตาม สำหรับระบบตัวถูกละลายคู่ที่ไม่เกิดการตกผลึกร่วมระหว่างตัวถูกละลายนั้น พบว่า การมีอยู่ขององค์ประกอบที่ละลายได้น้อยช่วยส่งเสริมการตกตะกอนขององค์ประกอบที่ละลายได้มากในขณะที่มวลของตะกอนและเปอร์เซ็นต์แวกซ์สุทธิคงเดิม สำหรับระบบที่มีนอร์มัลอัลเคนและกรดสเตียริกอยู่ร่วมกันนั้น กรดสเนียริกที่ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในปริมาณน้อย สามารถลดการตกตะกอบของนอร์มัลอัลเคนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License