Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Uncertainty estimation of oil in-place calculated from material balance equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณน้ำมันในแหล่งที่คำนวณจากสมการสมดุลมวลสาร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Thotsaphon Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1601
Abstract
In this research, the author uses the statistical methods for assessing the various sources of uncertainties in material balance equation application, to compare how well the result of each uncertainty analysis method and to study how they affect the amount of original oil in-place calculation. Following those statistical methods, the author has brought several statistical methods from the relevant papers and researches regarding the uncertainty analysis method. Firstly, the Monte Carlo simulation procedure has been used to generate random variables in the material balance equation. Then the author also applied other uncertainty analysis methods for instance the first-order approximation based on Taylor’s series expansion, response surface method and experimental design. The statistical results of traditional Monte Carlo simulation will be set as the reference point in order to compare to other methods. In addition, the predictive result of each method will be also compared to the base case scenario. From the statistical result of each method, we can conclude that the statistical result of the Box-Behnken experimental design with second-order response surface is reasonably accurate. In addition, the predictive result of the Box-Behnken experimental design with second-order response surface can provide the nearest predictive result to the base case scenario. Moreover the Box-Behnken experimental design with second-order response surface can provide both statistical and predictive result at optimum accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้ใช้วิธีทางสถิติในการประเมินความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรต่างๆในการประยุกต์ใช้สมการสมดุลมวลสารเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ของแต่ละวิธี และศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นของการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันในแหล่ง โดยวิธีทางสถิติต่างๆนั้นทางผู้ทำการวิจัยได้นำวิธีทางสถิติต่างๆมาจากบทความตีพิมพ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องและงานวิจัยต่างในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับหลักการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอน โดยขั้นแรกนั้นวิธีการมอนติคาร์โล ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างค่าตัวแปรสุ่มในสมการสมดุลมวลสาร จากนั้นผู้ทำการวิจัยได้นำวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนมาประยุกต์ใช้ เช่น การประมาณค่าอันดับหนึ่งภายใต้อนุกรมเทเลอร์ การใช้สมการพื้นผิว และ การออกแบบการทดลอง โดยค่าผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติของวิธีการพยากรณ์ในแต่ละวิธี ก็จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีตั้งต้น จากค่าผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติที่ได้ในแต่ละวิธี เราสามารถที่จะตั้งข้อสรุปได้ว่าผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติที่ได้จากวิธีการใช้สมการพื้นผิวอันดับที่สองของออกแบบการทดลองของบอกซ์-เบคเค่น นั้นมีค่าที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างสมเหตุสมผล ส่วนค่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์จากสมการพื้นผิวอันดับที่สองของออกแบบการทดลองของบอกซ์-เบคเค่น สามารถที่จะให้ค่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ใกล้เคียงกับกรณีตั้งต้นมากที่สุด ยิ่งกว่านั้นวิธีที่ใช้สมการพื้นผิวอันดับที่สองของออกแบบการทดลองของบอกซ์-เบคเค่นก็ยังสามารถที่จะให้ทั้งค่าผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติและค่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ได้ใกล้เคียงอย่างสมเหตุสมผลที่สุด
Creative Commons License