Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of titanium dioxide nanocrystal modified by quenching processes for catalyst and catalyst support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้งานผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปลงโดยกระบวนการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Duangkamol Na Ranong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1455
Abstract
In this work, pure anatase nano-TiO[subscript 2] with various crystallite sizes and metal-doped TiO[subscript 2] were synthesized by solvothermal method. The catalysts were subjected to a rapid quenching in various media such as H[subscript 2] O, 30%wt H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2], air, and liquid N[subscript 2]as a post-synthesis treatment. In order to identify the characteristics, all catalysts were characterized using N[subscript 2] physisorption, XRD, SEM, CO[subscript 2] -TPD, ESR, and XPS. The photocatalytic activities of TiO[subscript 2] catalysts were evaluated for the degradation of ethylene under UV illumination. It was found that photocatalytic activity of the nanosized TiO[subscript 2] quenched in different media is evidently different. It is likely that quenching process can modify surface properties of the TiO[subscript 2] samples i.e., enhancing the amount of surface defects (Ti[superscript 3+]) so that higher photocatalytic activity was obtained. The effect of quenching was more pronounced on the smaller crystallite size TiO[subscript 2] than on the larger ones. In addition, the selection of a suitable second metal doping can enhance photocatalytic activity of the TiO[subscript 2] . Moreover, the quenching processes tended to have positive effect on activity for CO hydrogenation reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาถึงการใช้งานผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปลงโดยกระบวนการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสังเคราะห์ผลึกขนาดต่างๆ ของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และสังเคราะห์ผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมโลหะชนิดที่สองด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในตัวกลางชนิดต่างๆ ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำการศึกษา โดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอน การหลุดออกของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อิเล็คตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ และเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโต้อิเล็คตรอนสเปคโตรสโคปี ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ได้ทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของเอทิลีนภายใต้การภาวะฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในตัวกลางต่างชนิดกัน ทำให้ผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวแตกต่างกัน ผลึกที่มีความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวมาก จะมีความว่องไวในการทำปฎิกริยาสูง ผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดเล็กจะได้ผลจากการกระบวนการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วมากกว่าผลึกที่มีขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนั้น พบว่าการเลือกเติมโลหะชนิดที่สองที่เหมาะสม จะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาของผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สำหรับการใช้งานผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา พบว่าผลของกระบวนการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว มีแนวโน้มส่งผลดีในการช่วยให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความว่องไวมากขึ้น สำหรับปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Creative Commons License