Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of geostatistical simulation for porosity and permeability determination from well logging data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองธรณีสถิติในการประเมินค่าความพรุนและค่าความซึมได้ของหินจากข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Second Advisor
Witsarut Thungsuntonkhun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1597
Abstract
การประเมินค่าความซึมได้ของหินมีความสำคัญมากต่อแหล่งกักเก็บ ถึงแม้ว่าความซึมได้ของหินสามารถวัดค่าได้โดยตรงจากห้องทดลองแต่ไม่สามารถวัดค่าได้ทุกความลึก เนื่องจากเป็นการยากที่จะได้แท่งตัวอย่างที่สมบูรณ์และการวัดค่าจากห้องทดลองนั้นมีราคาแพง ดังนั้นความซึมได้ของหินจึงถูกประมาณค่าผ่านคุณสมบัติของหินซึ่งได้จากการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะ ความพรุนของหินเป็นข้อมูลตัวหนึ่งที่ได้จากการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะซึ่งมีบทบาทต่อการประเมินค่าความซึมได้ของหิน ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการประมาณค่าความพรุนของหินโดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลของการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะ โดยใช้แบบจำลองธรณีสถิติคือ Sequential Gaussian Simulation ค่าความพรุนของหินที่ประมาณค่าได้จะถูกนำไปใช้ประมาณค่าความซึมได้ของหิน ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มากจากหลุมเจาะจำนวนสิบสี่หลุมในแหล่งน้ำมัน ข้อมูลค่าความพรุนของหินถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับแบบจำลองธรณีสถิติ เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าความพรุนของหินทั้งแหล่งน้ำมัน วิธี Hydraulic Flow Unit ถูกน้ำมาใช้ในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์หรือสมการระหว่างความซึมได้ของหินกับความพรุนของหิน ค่าความพรุนของหิน ณ ตำแหน่งที่มีการวัดค่าความซึมได้จะถูกเลือกเพื่อคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบค่าความซึมได้ของหินผ่านสามสมการที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ สมการหาค่าความซึมได้ของหินโดยวิธี Hydraulic Flow Unit ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลอการิทึมของความซึมได้ของหินกับความพรุน และวิธีของ Jorgensen หลังจากนั้นความซึมได้ของหินที่ได้จากการคำนวณผ่านสมการและความพรุนของหินที่ประมาณได้ที่แตกต่างกันสองกรณีถูกป้องเข้าไปในโปรแกรมการประมาณศักยภาพของแหล่งผลิตเพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลการผลิต งานวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ข้อมูลการผลิตที่ได้จากทั้งสองกรณีไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก และสมการหาค่าความซึมได้ของหินสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บนี้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Permeability determination is very important in the oil field. Although permeability can be obtained directly in laboratory, it is unable to measure at every depth due to the difficulties in obtaining the complete core sample and it is uneconomic. Therefore, permeability is estimated indirectly using rock properties acquired through well log measurements. Porosity is one of well log measurement data that plays a role in determining permeability. This study focuses on the estimation of porosity based on well logging data. Using geostatistical simulation technique which is Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS), porosity values were generated and used to estimate permeability. A set of field data obtained from locations along fourteen wells drilled in oil reservoir was selected for this study. SGS was used to simulate porosity across the field. The simulated porosity values at locations where permeability measurement made available were selected. The equation between porosity and permeability can then be determined based on hydraulic flow unity (HFU) method. Next, the permeability data are determined from three different approaches which are HFU, logarithm of permeability and porosity relationship, and the Jorgensen method. Two cases of simulated porosity and calculated permeability were input into reservoir simulation program for comparing production profiles. The study concludes that production profiles from both cases are not significant difference, and the obtained permeability equations based on HFU concept can effectively use in this field.
Creative Commons License