Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of alumina-silica bimodal pore supported cobalt catalyst for carbon monoxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา-ซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนแบบไบโมดอลสำหรับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1561
Abstract
In the present study, differences in characteristics and catalytic activity towards CO hydrogenation of Co catalysts dispersed on alumina-silica bimodal pore supports were investigated. The various amounts of alumina were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method, then calcined them in air. Then, consequently impregnated with the cobalt precursors. After calcination, the various samples were characterized using N[subscript 2] physisorption, XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR and H[subscript 2] chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H[subscript 2]/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It revealed that the size of Co oxide species depends on the amount of alumina in support and type of Co precursor. A wide range of variables including particle size, support interaction, and the alumina content can affect the kinetics of reduction. It was found that for the alumina-silica bimodal pore catalyst, the catalyst dispersed on the high alumina content support exhibited high activities due to high reducibility. With use of cobalt nitrate as Co precursor exhibited highest activities. The use of cobalt chloride as Co precursor exhibited lowest activities due to decrease in cobalt dispersion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับ อะลูมินา-ซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนแบบไบโมดอลที่มีปริมาณของอะลูมินาในตัวรองรับอัตราส่วนต่างๆ โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะลูมินาต่อซิลิกาถูกเตรียมขึ้นที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆกันโดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยวิธีฝังเคลือบ ซิลิกาด้วยอะลูมินาแล้วนำไปเผาในอากาศ หลังจากนั้นนำไปฝังเคลือบอีกครั้งด้วยโคบอลต์ หลังจากการเผาในอากาศ ตัวอย่างต่างๆจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์=10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณอะลูมินาของตัวรองรับและชนิดของโคบอลต์ที่นำมาใช้ ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อกลไกของการรีดักชัน ได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาค, อันตรกิริยาของตัวรองรับ และปริมาณของอะลูมินา โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา-ซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนแบบไบโมดอลจะมีความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความสามารถในการรีดิวที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอะลูมินาสูงขึ้น และยังพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงเมื่อใช้โคบอลต์ไนเตรต และการใช้โคบอลต์คลอไรด์พบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำสุดเนื่องจากทำให้ความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของโคบอลต์ต่ำ
Creative Commons License