Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Definition and detection of bad smells of aspect-oriented program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนิยามและการตรวจจับร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีของโปรแกรมเชิงแง่มุม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornsiri Muenchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1568
Abstract
“Bad smell" is a metaphor describing software patterns that are generally associated with bad designs and bad programmings. It can be removed by using the refactoring technique which improves the quality of the software. Aspect-Oriented (AO) software development, which involves new notions and different ways of thinking for developing software and solving the crosscutting problem, possibly introduces different kinds of design flaws. Defining bad-smell kinds hidden in AO software, in order to point out bad designs and bad programmings, is then necessary. This research proposes the definition of five new kinds of AO bad smells affecting coupling of software. Moreover, appropriate solution to eliminate each kind of bad smell is presented in terms of refactoring procedure. Also, metrics are designed and thresholds are determined to support for detecting such kinds of bad smells. Bad-smell detector is further developed as a tool to support for automatic bad-smell detection. The results of bad-smell validation show that after removing the bad-smell kinds, software coupling is decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีเป็นคำอุปมาอุปมัยเพื่ออธิบายแบบรูปของซอฟต์แวร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การออกแบบที่ไม่ดีและการโปรแกรมที่ไม่ดี ร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีนี้สามารถกำจัดได้โดยการใช้เทคนิค รีแฟคทอริง ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เชิงแง่มุมได้รวมเอาแนวคิดใหม่และวิธีคิดในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม และแก้ปัญหาการตัดขวาง ซึ่งอาจนำมาสู่ข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบที่ต่างไปจากเดิมได้ ดังนั้น การนิยามชนิดของร่องรอยที่ไม่ดี เพื่อบ่งชี้การออกแบบที่ไม่ดีและการโปรแกรมที่ไม่ดีที่ซ่อนอยู่ในซอฟต์แวร์เชิงแง่มุมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้เสนอนิยามของร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีเชิงแง่มุม 5 ชนิดใหม่ที่มีผลกระทบต่อคลับปลิงของซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงวิธีแก้ปัญหาเพื่อกำจัดชนิดของร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีในรูปของขบวนการรีแฟคทอริง ทั้งยังออกแบบมาตรวัดและกำหนดช่วงของค่ามาตรวัด เพื่อช่วยในการตรวจจับชนิดของร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีเหล่านั้น และเครื่องตรวจจับร่องรอยที่ไม่ดียังถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการตรวจจับร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีอัตโนมัติ ผลการประเมินร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีที่เสนอ แสดงให้เห็นว่า หลังจากกำจัดชนิดของร่องรอยที่ไม่ดีเหล่านั้นแล้ว คลับปลิงของซอฟต์แวร์ลดลง
Share
COinS