Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of shop floor management system in lubricating oil manufacturing industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจัดการพื้นที่ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1593
Abstract
Manufacturers across many sectors increasingly operate in make-to-order (MTO) environment which has a negative impact on performance. This paper aims to present lean & business process reengineering (BPR) model for effective shop floor management, with the flexibility to position the organisation in MTO environment. Lean & BPR model combines the most common lean production with BPR principles found in the literature. Four elements of the model which contribute to improve the company’s performance are cross-functional team, continuous improvement (kaizen), JIT production and supplier integration. The four phases of the model include identifying, analysing, implementing and evaluating. The new shop floor management system which was developed according to lean production principles was implemented in a case study company. Case results show significant decreases in the amount of drum delivery delays (94.25% decrease), reworks (96.73% decrease), overtime (95.06% decrease), as well as increases in inventory turnover rate (37.76% increase) and labour utilisation (68.14% increase). Lean & BPR model provides a comprehensive solution to a complex shop floor management problem in MTO environment where the company has to be able to respond to dynamically changing market conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะแก้ปัญหาการส่งสินค้าล่าช้าในโรงงานตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีลักษณะการผลิตสินค้าแบบตามสั่ง (Make-To-Order) โดยได้นำเสนอแบบจำลอง ลีนและการปรับรื้อกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ (Lean & Business Process Reengineering) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการพื้นที่ผลิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากหลักการของการผลิตแบบลีน (Lean Production) และการประยุกต์ใช้การปรับรื้อกระบวนการทางธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ซึ่งได้ศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา แบบจำลองมี 4 องค์ประกอบต่างๆคือ ทีมงานที่มีบุคคลมาจากหลายหน่วย (Cross-Functional Team) การพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Improvement) การผลิตแบบตรงเวลา (JIT Production) และการสร้างเครือข่ายกับซัพพลายเออร์ (Supplier Integration) งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มตั้งแต่ การระบุกระบวนการ การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองมาสร้างระบบ และการวัดผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง จากการที่ระบบจัดการพื้นที่ผลิตถูกพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวทางของการผลิตแบบลีน (Lean Production) และได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงงานตัวอย่าง ผลการดำเนินงานพัฒนาระบบจัดการพื้นที่ผลิตพบว่า มีการลดลงของร้อยละของการส่งสินค้าสาย (ลดลง 95.24%) ร้อยละของการผลิตซ้ำ (ลดลง 96.73%) จำนวนของการทำงานล่วงเวลา (ลดลง 95.06%) และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราหมุนเวียนของสินค้าคงคลัง (เพิ่มขึ้น 37.76%) และการใช้ประโยชน์ของคนงาน (เพิ่มขึ้น 68.14%) แบบจำลองลีนและการปรับรื้อกระบวนการทางธุรกิจได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าเป็นอีกหนี่งแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ผลิต ในโรงงานที่มีลักษณะการผลิตสินค้าแบบตามสั่ง และยังสามารถเพิ่มความคล่องตัวในการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่ไม่แน่นอนของลูกค้า
Share
COinS