Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of gamma oryzanol from soapstock by product from rice bran oil industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแกมมาออริซานอลจากไขสบู่ผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันรำข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1530
Abstract
This study aims to produce value added product, γ-oryzanol, by extraction of the compound from rice bran oil soapstock, the by product from rice bran oil industry. The suitable conditions for the separation of γ-oryzanol were determined. First, soapstock was saponified with 2.4 % wt of sodium hydroxide. The saponified product was then dehydrated and quantified for the content of γ-oryzanol. The γ-oryzanol content in the dried saponified soapstock was found to be 5.83 % by weight. Since the dried saponified soapstock was used as a starting material for extraction, the amount of γ-oryzanol in the dried saponified soapstock was taken as a basis for the calculation of the γ-oryzanol yield. Extraction was carried out using ethyl acetate as a solvent in a soxhlet apparatus. The ratio of raw material to solvent was varied in the range of 3-15 g raw material to 200 ml solvent. The results showed that the suitable ratio was 15 g/200 ml solvent. The extract was then evaporated and the solution was crystallized twice. For the first step crystallization, two suitable solvent mixture systems (15-35 % v/v of acetone in methanol and 10-30 % v/v of ethyl acetate in methanol), the temperature (25 and 30 °C), and time (1 and 2 hr) for crystallization were studied. The result showed that 20 % v/v of ethyl acetate in methanol was suitable and the yields are comparable to original solvent mixture at 25 % v/v of acetone. The suitable temperature and crystallization time was 30 °C and 1 hr., respectively. The supernatant from first step crystallization was then allowed to crystallize at lower temperature in second step. The suitable temperatures (2, 5 and 10 °C) and extraction times (8, 16 and 24 hr.) were studied. The suitable temperature and time were found to be 5 °C and 24 hr., respectively. After the second crystallization step, the purity and yield of γ-oryzanol as analyzed by HPLC were found to be 55.17 % wt and 74.6 % wt, respectively. Moreover, quantification of γ-oryzanol by using UV-visible spectrophotometric analysis was consistent and gave the same conclusion with HPLC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางในการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับไขสบู่ ผลพลอยได้จากโรงงานกลั่นน้ำมันรำข้าว ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่สำคัญของสารแกมมาออริซานอล โดยนำไขสบู่ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบภายในประเทศมาทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกแกมมาออริซานอล โดยพิจารณาจากผลได้และความบริสุทธิ์ของสารดังกล่าว การศึกษาจะเริ่มจากการนำไขสบู่มาทำปฏิกิริยาสปอนนิฟิเคชันด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2.4 % โดยน้ำหนักของไขสบู่ จากนั้นนำไขสบู่ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาสปอนนิฟิเคชันแล้ว ไปอบแห้ง และหาปริมาณแกมมาออริซานอล ซึ่งพบว่ามีปริมาณ 5.83 % โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งปริมาณดังกล่าว จะถูกใช้เป็นปริมาณเริ่มต้นในการคำนวณผลได้และความบริสุทธิ์ของแกมมาออริซานอล ไขสบู่ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาสปอนนิฟิเคชันและอบแห้งแล้วจะถูกนำไปสกัดด้วยวิธี soxhlet โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนของวัตถุดิบต่อตัวทำละลายเอทิลอะซิเตต ในช่วง 3 – 15 กรัมวัตถุดิบ ต่อตัวทำละลาย 200 มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม คือ15 กรัมต่อ 200 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นสารสกัดจะถูกระเหยตัวทำละลายออก และนำไปละลายในระบบตัวทำละลายผสม ก่อนนำไปตกผลึก 2 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งขั้นตอนแรกจะทำการตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิห้องในช่วง 25 -30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1- 2 ชั่วโมง เพื่อกำจัดสารยางเหนียวที่เป็นสิ่งเจือปน สารละลายใสที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรกจะนำไปตกผลึกต่อที่อุณหภูมิ 2-10 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8-16 ชั่วโมง เพื่อแยกแกมมาออริซานอล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาระบบตัวทำละลายผสม 2 ระบบ คือ อะซิโตนกับเมทานอล ในช่วง 15-35 % โดยปริมาตรของอะซิโตน และเอทิลอะซิเตตกับเมทานอล ในช่วง 10-30 % โดยปริมาตรของเอทิลอะซิเตต ซึ่งพบว่า ระบบตัวทำละลาย 20 % โดยปริมาตรของเอทิลอะซิเตตในเมทานอล มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับระบบตัวทำละลาย 25 % โดยปริมาตรของอะซิโตนในเมทานอล แต่เนื่องจากเอทิลอะซิเตตเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการสกัด ซึ่งสามารถรีไซเคิล นำมากลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ และเป็นที่ยอมรับในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและยา จึงได้เลือกระบบตัวทำละลาย 20 % โดยปริมาตรของเอทิลอะซิเตตในเมทานอลมาใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไป นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกทั้ง 2 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งพบว่า อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกขั้นตอนแรก คือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ1 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการตกผลึกขั้นตอนที่ 2 พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ 5 องศาเซลเซียส และ 24 ชั่วโมง โดยความบริสุทธิ์และผลได้ของแกมมาออริซานอลหลังการตกผลึกครั้งที่ 2 เท่ากับ 55.17 % และ 74.6 % ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี HPLC ซึ่งพบว่าใกล้เคียงกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนั้นผลการวิเคราะห์แกมมาออริซานอลโดยใช้ UV-visible spectrophotometer ยังให้ผลสอดคล้องและให้ข้อสรุปการเลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเช่นดียวกับวิธี HPLC
Creative Commons License