Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Failure cost reduction in Dioctyl Phthalate manufacturing process using Six Sigma approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดต้นทุนของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตไดออกทิลพทาเลตโดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napassavong Osothsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1582
Abstract
This objective of this research is to reduce the failure cost production in Dioctyl Phthalate (DOP) manufacturing process by using Six Sigma approach. Six Sigma approach consists of 5 phases which are Define phase, Measure phase, Analyse phase, Improve phase, and Control phase. In the Define phase, the problem of failure cost in DOP finished product and objective of the project were identified with the scope focusing on reducing failure cost regarding two types of defects: high colour and low resistivity. Then, in the Measure phase, process capabilities of DOP finished product were calculated the measurement system evaluation and verification were performed by calibration and Gage R&R method. After that, in the Analyse phase, the causes of the defects were identified by brainstorming and organized by the Cause-and-Effect diagram. Then, the causes of defects were prioritized by applying Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA). Then, in the Improve phase, Design of Experiment (DOE) was applied to determine significant causes that affect the quality of DOP finished product colour and low resistivity value. Then, optimum factor operating conditions were determined. After implementing the new operating conditions, control charts were used to monitor a process and to inform when to take corrective actions in the Control phase. The results of this research are that the process capability of colour parameter was improved from 0.92 to 1.48 and from 1.03 to 1.57 for resistivity value parameter. Thus, the failure cost of DOP reprocessing was reduced from 1,327, 368 baht quarterly in 2007 to 0 baht in the first quarter of 2008.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการลดต้นทุนของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตไดออกทิลพทาเลต โดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการซิกซ์ ซิกมา ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวัด ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุง และขั้นตอนการควบคุม ในขั้นตอนแรกได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมายและขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดต้นทุนของเสียอันเนื่องมาจากคุณภาพด้านสี และความต้านทานกระแสไฟฟ้า ในขั้นตอนการวัด ได้ทำการหาค่าความสามารถของกระบวนการและศึกษาความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องของระบบการวัด โดยใช้วิธีการสอบเทียบและประเมินผลด้านรีพีททะบิลิตี้และรีโปรดิวซิบิลิตี้ของระบบการวัด จากนั้นวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาโดยการระดมสมองและใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลา จากนั้นจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสาเหตุโดยประยุกต์วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ เมื่อสามารถระบุถึงสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาได้แล้วขั้นตอนต่อไป คือ การทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของสาเหตุและปรับปรุงเพื่อลดของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตโดยการทดลอง เพื่อกำหนดค่าที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยการผลิตที่มีนัยสำคัญ โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองทางวิศวกรรม ในขั้นตอนการควบคุมได้เก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการยืนยันผลการทดลอง และจัดทำมาตรการควบคุมและป้องกันปัญหา จากผลการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการซิกซ์ ซิกมา พบว่าค่าความสามารถของกระบวนการในเรื่องของสี และความต้านทานกระแสไฟฟ้าดีขึ้น จาก 0.92 เป็น 1.48 และ จาก 1.03 เป็น 1.57 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้ต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจากของเสียในการกระบวนการผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อไตรมาสลดลงจาก 1,327,368 บาทในปี 2007 เป็น 0 บาทในไตรมาสแรกของปี 2008
Share
COinS