Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of curcuma comosa extracts on hepatic cytochrome P450 activity and blood chemistry in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับและเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Laddawan Phivthong-ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.775
Abstract
Curcuma comosa Roxb. (Zingiberaceae) is an indigenous plant of Thailand. The rhizome of this plant has been widely used in Thai traditional medicine for treatment of abnormal uterine symptoms. The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of C. comosa hexane extracts and ethanolic extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) in rats. Fifty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 5 groups. Rats were given orally with C. comosa hexane extract or ethanolic extract (250 and 500 mg/kg/day) or corn oil in a control group for 30 consecutive days. At the end of the treatment, rats were sacrified, blood samples were collected and liver microsomes were prepared. The results showed that both dosages of C. comosa hexane extract and ethanolic extracts at 250 mg/kg/day caused a significant increase of total CYP contents and the activity of CYP1A1. Lower dose of both extracts (250 mg/kg/day) caused a more increase of CYP1A1 activity than the higher dose (500 mg/kg/day). Also, both C. comosa hexane and ethanolic extracts caused a dose-dependent increase of CYP2B1/2B2 activities and the increase was higher in the hexane extract group than the ethanolic extract group. Hexane and ethanolic extracts of C. comosa did not affect CYP1A2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A activities. C. comosa hexane extract at the dose of 500 mg/kg/day caused a decrease of serum cholesterol, triglyceride and HDL-C while C. comosa ethanolic extract at the doses of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day decreased only triglyceride level. Furthermore, C. comosa hexane extract and ethanolic extract did not show any effects on these following clinical blood chemistry and hematology: sugar, BUN, creatinine, LDL-C, AST, ALT, ALP, albumin, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, hematocrit, hemoglobin, RBC count, RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume; MCV, mean corpuscular hemoglobin; MCH, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration; MCHC) RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count and % differential WBC. These results indicated the possibilities C. comosa hexane and ethanolic extracts on drug-drug interactions and the increase risk of toxicity, mutagenesis and/or carcinogenesis of drugs or compounds that are metabolized or bioactivation via CYP1A1 and CYP2B1/2B2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae และเป็นพืชพื้นบ้านของไทย ตาม ตำราแพทย์แผนไทยนิยมใช้ส่วนเหง้าของว่านชักมดลูกในการรักษาอาการผิดปกติของมดลูก การศึกษานี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 (CYP) ในตับของหนูขาว และผลของสารสกัดดังกล่าวต่อเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาว ในการศึกษาใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์ วิสตาร์ จำนวน 50 ตัว แบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำมันข้าวโพด กลุ่มอื่นๆ ได้รับสารสกัด ว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซน หรือสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอล ขนาด 250 หรือ 500 มก/กก/วัน โดยการป้อนทาง ปากเป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อครบกำหนดทำการฆ่าหนู เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและเตรียมไมโครโซมจากตับของหนูขาว ผลการ ทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนทั้ง 2 ขนาดและสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลขนาด 250 มก/ กก/วัน มีผลเพิ่มปริมาณ total CYP และเพิ่มสมรรถนะเอนไซม์ CYP1A1 โดยสารสกัดขนาดต่ำ (250 มก/กก/วัน) มี ผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะ CYP1A1 มากกว่าสารสกัดขนาดสูง (500 มก/กก/วัน) สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและ เอทานอลมีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของ CYP2B1/2B2 ตามขนาดสารสกัดที่ได้รับ โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของสมรรถนะของ CYP2B1/2B2 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดเฮกเซนมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดเอทานอลเมื่อป้อนสารสกัดในขนาดที่ เท่ากัน สารสกัดทั้งสองไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP1A2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูก ด้วยเฮกเซนขนาด 500 มก/กก/วัน มีผลลดระดับโคเลสเตอรอล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์และ HDL-C ในเลือดของหนูขาว ขณะที่สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลทั้งขนาด 250 และ 500 มก/กก/วัน มีผลลดระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด ของหนูขาวเท่านั้น สารสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทานอลไม่มีผลต่อเคมีคลินิกอื่นๆ และค่าโลหิตวิทยา ดังต่อไปนี้คือ sugar, BUN, creatinine, LDL-C, AST, ALT, ALP, albumin, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, hematocrit, hemoglobin, RBC count, RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume; MCV, mean corpuscular hemoglobin; MCH, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration; MCHC) RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count และ % differential WBC ผลจากการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่บ่งชี้ถึงโอกาสในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาที่ถูก เปลี่ยนแปลงโดยเอนไซม์ CYP1A1 และ CYP2B1/2B2 กับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วย เฮกเซน และเอทานอล และ ความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารพิษ สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์และสารก่อมะเร็งเมื่อได้รับสาร สกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอลร่วมกับสารพิษ สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์และสารก่อมะเร็งที่ถูกกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ โดย CYP1A1 และ CYP2B1/2B2
Share
COinS