Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mercury removal from heavy naphtha by various adsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารปรอทจากแนฟทาหนัก โดยตัวดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Third Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2185
Abstract
Previous research has shown the feasibility of using Beta zeolite for mercury removal from n-heptane (90% and 15% adsorption were achieved for diphenyl mercury and metallic mercury, respectively). In this work, the adsorption capacity for metallic mercury (Hg) on Beta zeolite impregnated with copper sulfide was studied in an attempt to increase the adsorption efficiency for a removal of metallic mercury. For comparison, various adsorbents - alumina (Al2O3), Beta zeolite (BEA), activated carbon (AC), CuS on alumina, CuS on Beta zeolite, and CMG273 - were tested. Heavy naphtha spiked with metallic mercury was used for kinetics of adsorption and adsorption isotherm studies in a batch system at 50C. The results from kinetics studies showed that for unimpregnated adsorbents, the adsorption efficiencies were low. The significant improvement was observed on CuS impregnated adsorbents. The adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo second order rate expression and the equilibrium data fitted reasonably well to Langmuir isotherm. All the adsorption parameters derived from the experimental data reflect the feasibility of metallic mercury removal by using CuS adsorbents. The breakthrough curves from a continuous system showed that CuS/BEA exhibited longer breakthrough time and shorter mass transfer zone than CuS/Al2O3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า ซีโอไลต์เบตามีความเหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารปรอทในนอร์มอลเฮปเทน (ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับคือ ร้อยละ 90 และ 15 สำหรับไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรี และปรอทโลหะ ตามลำดับ) งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับปรอทโลหะด้วยคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์บนซีโอไลต์เบตา เปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น อลูมินา, ซีโอไลต์เบตา, ถ่านกัมมันต์, คอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์บนซีโอไลต์เบตา และซีเอมจี 273 โดยความพยายามที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารปรอทโลหะ การทดลองแบบกะใช้สารตั้งต้นคือ แนฟทาหนักซึ่งเจือปนด้วยปรอทโลหะ เพื่อศึกษาจลพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทิร์มของการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดุดซับที่ไม่เติมคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับต่ำ ขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับนี้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับที่เติมคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์จลพลศสสตร์ของการดูดซับเป้นไปตามสมการซูโดลำดับที่สอง และข้อมูลสอดคล้องอย่างดีกับแบบจำลองไอโซเทิร์มของแลงมัวร์ ตัวแปรทั้งหมดซึ่งได้จากข้อมูลการทดลอง ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมในการกำจัดปรอทโลหะโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับที่เติมคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์ กราฟเบรคทรูซึ่งได้จากการศึกษาระบบต่อเนื่องแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์บนซีไฟด์บนซีโอไลต์เบตาให้เวลาเบรคทรูนานกว่า และช่วงการแลกเปลี่ยนมวลสารสั้นกว่าตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์บนอลูมินา
Creative Commons License