Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shop floor improvement of orthopaedic equipment manufacturer using group technology approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงโรงงานของผู้ผลิตเครื่องมือออโธพีดิกด้วยวิธีเทคโนโลยีการจัดกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1574
Abstract
This project was carried out to improve the shop floor of an orthopaedic equipment manufacturer in Thailand. The inefficient manufacturing problem of high setup time, complicated machine allocation and unorganised manufacturing flow path that was caused by inappropriate shop floor layout were addressed using the cell-manufacturing concept to redesign the layout. Product families were established according to their process requirements; resulting in three families namely screws, plates and operation tools. A manufacturing cell was designed for each product family because the three families can be produce more efficiently with cell manufacturing than current job shop layout. However, pure cell manufacturing concept needs some modification to improve overall flows in the plant, resulting in a hybrid cell manufacturing in the final design. The design can reduce the setup time by 85% and create as much as 720,000 bath extra profit for the company in the first year through better utilisation. The design will only cost 84,000 baht to implement and will be paid off in only one and a half months. The quality of the product will also be improved through better morale of operators from their product ownership. The material flow paths will also be simplified and shortened to create a more organised working atmosphere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงผังโรงงานแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยที่ผลิตสินค้าออโธพีดิก (อุปกรณ์ประกอบการรักษาพยาบาลด้านกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ) โดยใช้แนวคิดเซลการผลิต (cell manufacturing) เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการใช้เวลาตั้งเครื่องที่สูง การจ่ายงานที่ยุ่งยากแก่เครื่องจักร และเส้นทางการลำเลียงวัสดุไม่มีระเบียบ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการวางผังโรงงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ของโรงงานได้ถูกจัดเป็นกลุ่มๆตามกระบวนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านั้น ทั้งนี้ ได้แบ่งกลุ่มการผลิตออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลุ่มงานสกรู, กลุ่มงานแผ่นเหล็กดามกระดูกและกลุ่มเครื่องมือการผ่าตัด แล้วตั้งเซลการผลิตหนึ่งเซลสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มงาน เพื่อที่จะทำให้การผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและดีกว่าผังการทำงานปัจจุบันซึ่งเป็นแบบ job shop จากนั้นได้ดัดแปลงเซลการผลิตให้เกิดการลื่นไหลของการทำงานมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลเป็นผังการผลิตแบบลูกผสมซึ่งเป็นแบบที่นำไปใช้ การออกแบบดังกล่าวจะช่วยลดเวลาที่สูญเสียไปกับการปรับตั้งเครื่องได้ถึง 85% และ จะช่วยเพิ่มกำไรมากขึ้นถึง 720,000 บาทในปีแรกจากการใช้เครื่องจักรที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การเคลื่อนย้ายและติดตั้งเครื่องจักรตามการออกแบบมีค่าใช้จ่าย 84,000 บาท ซึ่งสามารถคืนทุนได้ภายในหนึ่งเดือนครึ่ง อีกทั้ง สินค้าก็จะมีคุณภาพดียิ่งขึ้นเพราะพนักงานจะมีความใส่ใจในงานมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเป็นเจ้าของผลิตภันฑ์ นอกจากนี้ ขั้นตอนและเส้นทางการลำเลียงวัสดุภายในโรงงานจะมีระเบียบมากขึ้นและใช้เวลาน้อยลง ส่งผลให้สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS