Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of humic acids from synthetic wastewater by rice husk ash and modified rice husk ash
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยเถ้าแกลบและวัสดุดูดซับที่ปรับปรุงจากเถ้าแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2152
Abstract
In this study, titanium dioxide was loaded with chromium together with either platinum or rhodium in attempt to improve its photocatalytic activity for water splitting. Titanium dioxide was synthesized via a sol-gel method and the metals were loaded by incipient wetness impregnation technique. The amount of chromium added was varied between 0 to 1 % (w/w), while the amount of the second metals (either Pt or Rh) added was fixed at 1 % (w/w). The catalysts were characterized by UV-visible diffuse reflectance spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD), nitrogen physisorption, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and photoluminescence. Addition of chromium up to 0.05 % (w/w) enhanced the photocatalytic activity because chromium prevented recombination of photogenerated electrons and holes in titanium dioxide. However, when the amount of chromium added exceeded 0.05% (w/w), the photocatalytic activity decreased owing to overtrapping of charge carriers by chromium. Photoluminescence measurement also suggested that titanium dioxide loaded with 0.05 % (w/w) Cr, of which photoluminescence signal was the lowest, had the slowest recombination of charge carriers. Addition of chromium together with platinum or rhodium further increased the photocatalytic activity for water splitting. The catalysts that possessed the highest activity were titanium dioxide that was loaded with 0.01 % (w/w) Cr and 1 % (w/w) Pt or Rh. The optimal loading of the metals could be explained by the similar reason above. Furthermore, a synergy between chromium and the other metal was observed. The amount of hydrogen gas produced from photocatalytic water splitting over titanium dioxide loaded with chromium together with either platinum or rhodium was greater than the sum of the amount of hydrogen gas produced from the reaction over either metal alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โดยทำการเติมโครเมียมไปพร้อมกับแพลทินัมหรือโรเดียมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสง ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและทำการเติมโลหะด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังโดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณโครเมียมในช่วง 0 ถึง 1 % โดยน้ำหนักและทำการเติมโลหะตัวที่สอง (แพลทินัมหรือโรเดียม) ปริมาณ 1 % โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเครื่องมือต่างๆ เช่น ยูวีวิสดิฟฟิวรีแฟกแตนซ์ เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจนทางกายภาพ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปีและโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ พบว่าการเติมโครเมียมลงไป 0.05 % โดยน้ำหนักเป็นการเพิ่มความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงเพราะโครเมียมที่เติมลงไปสามารถช่วยลดการกลับมารวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเติมปริมาณโครเมียมไปมากกว่า 0.05 % โดยน้ำหนัก ความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงจะลดลงเพราะโลหะที่เติมช่วยเพิ่มการกลับมารวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ จากการวัดด้วยเครื่องโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์พบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีโครเมียม 0.05 % โดยน้ำหนัก ให้สัญญาณต่ำที่สุดซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลับมารวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลได้ช้าที่สุด การเติมโครเมียมไปพร้อมกับแพลทินัมหรือโรเดียมสามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงโดยจากปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงสูงสุดเมื่อทำการเติม 0.01 % โดยน้ำหนักของโครเมียมกับ 1 % โดยน้ำหนักของแพลทินัมหรือโรเดียม ปริมาณโลหะที่เหมาะสมสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนอกจากนั้นยังพบการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างโครเมียมและโลหะตัวที่สองโดยปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมโครเมียมไปพร้อมกับแพลทินัมหรือโรเดียมจะให้ผลรวมของปริมาณไฮโดรเจนได้มากกว่าปฏิกิริยาบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เติมโลหะชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งเพียงชนิดเดียว.
Creative Commons License