Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of hybrid organic-inorganic porous clay heterostructures for the application in entrapping system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของดินให้มีรูพรุนพร้อมทั้งการดัดแปลงด้วยสารอินทรีย์เพื่อการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวดักจับ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2190
Abstract
Porous clay heterostructures (PCHs) and hybrid organic-inorganic PCHs (HPCHs) were prepared through surfactant-directed assembly of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and TEOS/methyltetraethoxysilane (MTS) into the galleries of Na-bentonite clay, respectively. The reaction carried out in the presence of intragallery surfactant templates (cetyltrimethylammonium ion and dedecylamine). Before the synthesis, pH of the bentonite clay was adjusted to 4 conditions including pH 9, 7, 5 and 3. To investigate the formation of porous structures, the products were characterized by N2 adsorption-desorption, XRD, SEM, TEM and FTIR techniques. The results reveal that PCHs have surface areas of 501-668 m2/g, an average pore diameter in the supermicropore to small mesopore range of 3.01-3.85 nm, and a pore volume of 0.43-0.64 cc/g, while HPCHs have a result of 469-582 m2/g, 3.19-3.88 nm, and 0.33-0.49 cc/g, respectively. New applications of the PCHs and HPCHs materials are expected in active packaging for ethylene entrapping system. The ethylene adsorption capacity of these porous clays was investigated using GC. The results reveal that the enhancemence of the hydrophobicity on HPCHs play an important role in ethylene adsorption. Polypropylene/porous clay nanocomposites films were fabricated to thin film by blow film extrusion machine. The nanocomposites wree characterized by using XRD, DSC, and TG-DTA. To investigate gas permeability of PP/PCHs and PP/HPCHs nanocomposite films, these films were measured ethylene permeability and they revealed the possibility of finding a new application for ethylene scavenger films in active packaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดินที่มีการคัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนพร้อมทั้งการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยอินทรีย์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากการรวมตัวกันของสารผสมระหว่างเตตระเอธอกซีไซเลนและเมธิลเอธอกซีไซเลนระหว่างชั้นดินโซเดียม-เบนโทไนต์ การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้น โดยมีการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว (เซธิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียม และโดเดคซิลามีน) เป็นแม่แบบของรูพรุน โดยก่อนการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างดินดังกล่าวได้มีการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของดินเป็น 4 ค่า คือ 9, 7, 5 และ 3 จากการศึกษาการเกิดโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนพบว่าดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนมีพื้นที่ผิว 501-668 เมตร2/กรัม, ขนาดรูพรุน 3.01-3.85 นาโนเมตร, และปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.43-0.64 เซนติเมตร3/กรัม ขณะที่ดินที่มีรูพรุนและถูกดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยสารอินทรีย์มีค่าเท่ากับ 469-582 เมตร/กรัม, 3.19-3.88 นาโนเมตร, และ 0.33-0.49 เซนติเมตร3/กรัม ตามลำดับ ดินที่ถูกดัดแปลงโครงสร้างดังกล่าวถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นตัวดูดจับก๊าซเอธิลีนในบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด โดยเมื่อวัดค่าการดูดจับก๊าซเอธิลีนด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่าการเพิ่มความชอบสารอินทรีย์ด้วยการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์สามารถเพิ่มค่าการดูดจับก๊าซเอธิลีนได้เพิ่มขึ้นดินดังกล่าวนี้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของพอลีพรอพิลีนกับดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างโดยใช้เครื่องเป่าฟิล์มแล้วศึกษาสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของก๊าซเอธิลีนบนแผ่นฟิล์มดังกล่าว ซึ่งพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำฟิล์มนาโนคอมสิตนี้มาใช้เป็นแผ่นฟิล์มดักจับก๊าซเอธิลีนในบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด
Share
COinS