Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Image sequence registration and image estimation techniques for super-resolution reconstruction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพและเทคนิคการประมาณค่าภาพสำหรับการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jitapunkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1475
Abstract
This dissertation proposes two novel algorithms: the highly accurate sub-pixel image registration and the robust norm for SRR algorithm. The proposed registration assumes the affine motion as the relationship between blocked images (the current frame and the reference frame). It is applicable to not only the standard sequences but also real sequences with complex motion. Therefore, it can be implemented in the previous SRR algorithms. Moreover, it can be implemented in motion estimation algorithm. To realize the implementation of the proposed sub-pixel image registration, the fast algorithm is designed to reduce the computational load for the proposed sub-pixel registration. This dissertation considers the use of a regularized maximum likelihood estimator in the image estimation process due to its high performance and low complexity. This dissertation also studies the effect of norm estimation in SRR algorithm. The L1 or L2 norms with different regularized functions are interested in this work. The novel robust norms (Huber norm, Lorentzian norm and Tukey’s Biweigth norm) are proposed into the model of the SRR framework using the proposed registration. To evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed image registration and the robust norm for SRR algorithm, various noise model and image sequences used in SRR algorithm have been investigated. Five experiments have been carried out to demonstrate the performance of the proposed methods: 1) Experimental on fast affine block-based registration, 2) Experimental on the SRR algorithm using fast affine block-based registration, 3) Experimental on robust estimation technique for SRR, 4) Experimental on the SRR algorithm using robust estimation technique with classical registration and 5) Experimental on robust estimation technique using affine block-based registration for SRR. Experimental results show than the affine block-based registration algorithm clearly gives a higher accuracy than the classical algorithm both objectively and subjectively. By using this proposed registration algorithm, the super-resolution algorithm can be applied on the general sequence such as Foreman and Susie sequence. Moreover, the proposed robust SRR can be effectively applied on the images that are corrupted by various noise models. Experimental results clearly demonstrated that the proposed robust algorithm is applicable on the several noise models such as Noiseless, AWGN, Poisson Noise and Salt&Pepper Noise and Speckle Noise and the proposed algorithm can obviously improve the result both subjectively and objectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อนำเสนอกระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่มีความแม่นยำสูงและเทคนิคการประมาณค่าภาพที่มีความทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสำหรับการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่ง กระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่นำเสนอจะคำนวณหาความสัมพันธ์แบบ Affine ระหว่างบล็อกของภาพปัจจุบันและภาพอ้างอิงซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถนำไปประยุกค์ใช้กับชุดภาพจริงที่มีลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างซับซ้อนดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งที่มีการใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบันได้ และนอกจากนี้แล้วยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานกับการประมาณการเคลื่อนไหวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังนำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการคำนวณความเร็วสูงของกระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพดังกล่าวโดยจะลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณเพื่อทำให้กระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้จริง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะมุ่งเน้นการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งโดยวิธีการประมาณแบบ Regularized ML เนื่องจากวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและมีความซับซ้อนต่ำโดยวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวประมาณค่า (Norm Estimator) อย่างเช่น L1 และ L2 ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะนำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าที่มีความทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวน (Huber, Lorentzian and Tukey’s Biweigth norm) เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะเสนอการทดลองจำนวน 5 การทดลองเพื่อประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพและเทคนิคการประมาณค่าภาพสำหรับการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งโดยจะปรับเปลี่ยนสัญญาณรบกวนประเภทต่างๆ, ตัวประมาณค่าแบบต่างๆ (L1, L2 Huber, Lorentzian and Tukey’s Biweigth norm) และกระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพทั้งที่นำเสนอและที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไป จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่นำเสนอมีความแม่นย่ำสูงกว่ากระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันอย่างมากดังนั้นการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งที่ใช้กระบวนการริจีสเตรชันของชุดภาพที่นำเสนอจะสามารถใช้กับชุดภาพมาตราฐานอย่างเช่นชุดภาพ Foreman และ Susie ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งที่ใช้เทคนิคการประมาณค่าภาพที่นำเสนอสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับสัญญาณรบกวนแบบต่างๆ อย่างเช่น Noiseless, AWGN, Poisson and Salt&Pepper และ Speckle ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License