Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of silver nanoparticles by thermal reduction of sprayed silver salt
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยรีดักชันด้วยความร้อนของละอองเกลือเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1028
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles were synthesized by thermal reduction of sprayed silver salt. This method is based on the reduction of silver salt in droplet as a micro-reactor that allows the synthesized particles of definite sizes. The precursor was the mixture of water, silver nitrate, glucose (reducing agent) and ammonia solution. This procedure is a continuous process that can be verified for mass scale production. The size, size distribution and morphology of the synthesized silver nanoparticles were characterized by UV-Visible spectroscopy, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The composition was varied in order to produce stabilized silver nanoparticles with a narrow size distribution without any stabilizer or capping agent. The results indicated the synthesized silver nanoparticles have spherical shape, small size with diameter of 10-20 nm with a narrow particle size distribution. The synthesized silver nanoparticles were fairly stable for a month without any stabilizer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยการรีดักชันด้วยความร้อนของละอองเกลือเงิน เป็นวิธีการรีดิวส์เกลือของเงินภายในละอองขนาดเล็ก เปรียบเสมือนเป็นอุปกรณ์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขนาดเล็กระดับไมโครเมตร ทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีขนาดที่แน่นอนได้ สารตั้งต้นคือ ซิลเวอร์ ไนเตรท กลูโคส และ สารละลายแอมโมเนีย วิธีการนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนได้ในปริมาณมาก เนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิเคราะห์ขนาด การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค และรูปร่างของอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้ ยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และกล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนแบบทรานมิสชัน ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีขนาดเล็ก มีการกระจายตัวที่แคบและมีสเถียรภาพโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารคงสภาพ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนทรงกลมมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 10 ถึง 20 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่แคบ อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสเถียรภาพพอสมควร สามารถเก็บรักษาได้เป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 1 เดือนโดยขนาดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง
Share
COinS