Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crack detection on asphaltic concrete road surface images using modified grid cell analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหารอยแตกบนภาพผิวทางแอสฟัลติกคอนกรีตโดยการวิเคราะห์กริดเซลล์แบบดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suebskul Phiphobmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1567
Abstract
This research presents an image processing algorithm based on grid cell analysis for crack detection on asphaltic concrete road surface images. The research focuses on using pavement images from an area scan camera where light condition tend to be non-uniform and handling problems of strong texture of asphaltic concrete surface. The algorithm uses enhanced grid cell analysis to extract crack lines from images. Then, gravitational force feature is applied to remove noise. Finally, crack objects are merged using convex hull technique to find crack characteristics which are later used to classify crack types. The accuracy of the proposed method was measured by testing the algorithm with pavement images according to the research scope. The accuracy in finding cracked lines on pavement images with non-uniform illumination and strong texture could be achieved with an average value of 3.07% false positive and 9.17% false negative. Moreover, the test of the proposed method in real situation was done on pavement images from the open environment survey. The dataset was manually screened so that wet pavement images and underexposed images were excluded. The dataset was then processed, resulting in 6.2% false positive and 14.86% false negative respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการประมวลผลภาพบนพื้นฐานการวิเคราะห์กริดเซลล์แบบดัดแปรสำหรับการตรวจหารอยแตกบนภาพผิวทางแอสฟัลติกคอนกรีต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจหารอยแตกบนภาพจากกล้องถ่ายภาพแบบพื้นที่ซึ่งมักจะมีแสงไม่ค่อยสม่ำเสมออีกทั้งการจัดการกับปัญหาของภาพที่มีพื้นผิวหยาบของแอสฟัลติกคอนกรีต ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้การวิเคราะห์กริดเซลล์แบบดัดแปรเพื่อที่จะสกัดรอยแตกออกจากภาพ จากนั้นใช้คุณลักษณะของแรงดึงดูดระหว่างมวลเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวน และใช้เทคนิคคอนเวกซ์ฮัลล์ในการหาคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของรอยแตก แล้วจึงนำคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ไปใช้ในการแยกประเภทของรอยแตก ความถูกต้องของขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้วัดโดยการทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอกับภาพผิวทางตามขอบข่ายของงานวิจัยซึ่งมีแสงไม่สม่ำเสมอและมีพื้นผิวหยาบ จากผลการทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอให้ค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงบวกร้อยละ 3.07 และค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงลบร้อยละ 9.17. นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบกับภาพผิวทางที่ได้มาจากการสำรวจในสภาวะแวดล้อมเปิด ภาพผิวทางเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาตัดส่วนที่ไม่อยู่ในขอบข่ายของงานวิจัยออก ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพเปียกและภาพที่ค่อนข้างมืด การทดลองนี้ให้ค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงบวกร้อยละ 6.20 และค่าความผิดพลาดเชิงลบร้อยละ 14.86
Share
COinS