Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase from Pseudomonas putida
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Pseudomonas putida
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1014
Abstract
NAD[superscript +]-dependent piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase (EC 1.2.1.31) producing bacteria were screened from soil and the isolate which produced the highest enzyme activity was identified as Pseudomonas putida. The optimum condition for the enzyme production was 15 hours of cultivation in 0.8% peptone medium, pH 8.0 supplemented with 0.6% L-lysine at 37 ºC. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity by 50-60% saturated ammonium sulfate, DEAE-Toyopearl, Butyl-Toyopearl and Hitrap Q column chromatographies with 18.7% yield and 152 purification fold. The enzyme had a molecular mass of about 301 kDa and consisted of 6 identical subunits. The enzyme showed high substrate specificity with piperideine-6-carboxylate. L-Pipecolic acid could act as a substrate. The NAD[superscript +] analog nicotinamide hypoxanthine dinucleotide gave 1.2 times higher activity than its natural coenzyme, NAD[superscript +]. The optimum pH was 8.7 and optimum temperature was 45 ºC. The enzyme was stable to a broad pH range of 6.0 to 12.0. No loss of the enzyme activity was observed upon incubation at 45 ºC for 3 hours. The enzyme retained 50% of the activity after incubation at the same temperature for 3 days. The enzyme activity was inactivated completely by CuSO4 and FeSO4 at a final concentration of 1 mM. The apparent K[subscript m] values for L-pipecolic acid and NAD[superscript +] were 1.25 and 0.18 mM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียในดินที่สามารถผลิตไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจิเนส(1.2.1.31) พบว่าไอโซเลทที่มีค่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้สูงสุดคือ Pseudomonas putida ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้คือ การเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียในอาหารอุดมเพปโทน 0.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ pH 8.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง จากการทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และโดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีด้วยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล, คอลัมน์บิวทิลโทโยเพิร์ล, และคอลัมน์ไฮแทรปคิว พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือ 18.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 152 เท่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 301กิโลดาลตัน ประกอบด้วย 6 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือ ประมาณ 50 กิโลดาลตัน เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตสูงมาก และสามารถใช้แอล-พิพีโคลิคแอซิดเป็นซับสเตรตได้ เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อโคเอนไซม์นิโคทินาไมค์ไฮโปแซนทีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์ มากกว่า NAD[superscript +] 1.2 เท่า pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ 8.7 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 6.0 ถึง 12.0 และมีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงโดยเอนไซม์ยังคงมีแอกทิวิตีเหลืออยู่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันนี้เป็นเวลา 3 วัน เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วย CuSO[subscript 4] and FeSO[subscript 4] ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ เอนไซม์มีค่าK[subscript m] ต่อ แอล-พิพีโคลิคแอซิดและ NAD[superscript +] เท่ากับ 1.25 และ 0.18 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS