Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of methyl esters from soybean oil using ZnO loaded with alkali metal salts as catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมธิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์เติมด้วยเกลือโลหะอัลคาไลน์เป็นตัวเร่ง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1487
Abstract
This research studied the cuse of six alkali metal salts (Li2CO3, Na2CO3, K2CO3, KNO3, KCl and KOH) loaded on ZnO as heterogeneous catalyst for transesterification of soybean oil with methanol. The catalysts were characterized by BET, XRD, FTIR, SEM, XPS, TG-DTA and CO2-TPD to study the differences in their characteristics and properties effecting transesterification. The results showed that all of the investigated solid catalysts had potential to be used as heterogeneous catalysts for the transesterification. The order of activity of the solid catalysts is K2CO3/ZnO >KOH/ZnO >Na2CO3/ZnO >KNO3/ZnO >Li2CO3/ZnO >KCl/ZnO. The ZnO loaded with 30 wt.% of K2CO3 and calcined at 600oC for 5 h was found to exhibit the highest basicity and catalytic activity among all catalysts investigated. The maximum methyl esters content achieved was 77.48 wt.%. The optimum condition was achieved using methanol-to-oil molar ratio of 9:1, catalyst amount of 3 wt.% operated at normal boiling point of methanol for 48 h. In addition, it is noteworthy that THF can speed up the transesterification reaction as a phase-merging agent. The results also showed that the catalytic activity of the catalysts depended upon both basic properties and the surface area but basicity was more dominant effect. Reusability of the catalyst was investigated and found that activity of the reused catalyst was significantly decreased due to the leaching of alkali metal from the surface into the solution. This was confirmed by the absence of IR peak corresponding for bonding between alkali metal salt and ZnO. Catalyst prepared in this work behaves like homogenous catalyst
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์เติมเกลือโลหะอัลคาไลน์ 6 ชนิดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับเมทานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการทดลองถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วยเครื่อง BET, XRD, FTIR, SEM, XPS, TG-DTA และ CO2-TPD จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ทั้ง 6 ชนิด มีความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยมีลำดับความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ K2CO3/ZnO >KOH/ZnO >Na2CO3/ZnO >KNO3/ZnO >Li2CO3/ZnO และ KCl/ZnO ทั้งนี้ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เติมโปแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตลงไป 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง จะให้ค่าความเป็นเบสและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด โดยให้ปริมาณเมธิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 77.48 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 9:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์(โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน) เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และใช้ THF เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อค่าคุณสมบัติความเป็นเบส ซึ่งส่งผลที่มากกว่าผลจากขนาดพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่ำลง ซึ่งเกิดมาจากการหลุดออกของเกลือโลหะอัลคาไลน์ที่เติมลงไป ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากเกลือโลหะอัลคาไลน์นั้นไม่ได้เกิดการสร้างพันธะที่แข็งแรงขึ้นกับซิงค์ออกไซด์จึงสามารถหลุดออกมาได้ในขณะทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากผลของ FTIR ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์
Share
COinS