Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy performance and thermal comfort of displacement ventilation cooling using fanless split air-conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.950
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานและความน่าสบายของเครื่องปรับอากาศแยกส่วนต้นแบบ โดยการนำหน้ากากครอบแอร์และพัดลมในคอยล์เย็นออกแล้วตั้งค่าอัตโนมัติให้อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นที่ 25.5 องศาเซลเซียส แรงดันน้ำยาแอร์ 250 PSI กำลังไฟฟ้า 2.7 กิโลวัตต์ และกำลังไฟฟ้าของเครื่องลดความชื้น 0.02 กิโลวัตต์ แล้วทำงานติดตั้งเป็น 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1. ระดับเหนือข้อเท้า (+0.15 ม.) 2. ระดับลำตัว (นั่งเก้าอี้) (+0.81 ม.) 3. ระดับเหนือลำตัว (+1.47 ม.) และ 4. ระดับเหนือศีรษะ (+2.13 ม.) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบในห้องจำลองเสมือนจริงที่ขนาด 1.60 x 2.70 x 2.60 ม. ในขณะทดสอบมีการใช้หลอดไฟ LED ทั้งหมด 35 วัตต์ เพื่อเพิ่มความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในห้อง ซึ่งภายในห้องทดลองได้มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เครื่องวัดอุณหภูมิ 12 ช่อง เครื่องตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศ อุณหภูมิกระเปาะเปียก-แห้ง เครื่องวัดกำลังไฟฟ้าและเครื่องลดความชื้น โดยมีระยะเวลาในการทำวิจัยอยู่ในช่วงสั้น ๆ คือช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 (เริ่มต้นเข้าฤดูหนาว) มีช่วงเวลาทดสอบตลอด 24 ชม.ของหนึ่งตัวอย่างทดสอบ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิภายนอก 19-36 องศาเซลเซียส ในพื้นที่จังหวัดขอนแก่น ซึ่งการทดสอบนี้อาศัยหลักการไหลของมวลอากาศ ตามหลักการจ่ายลมเย็นแบบ displacement ventilation (การกระจายลมเย็นแบบแทนที่) จากการทดสอบพบว่าการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบปรับอากาศสามารถทำงานได้ต่อเนื่อง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยลดลง 0.5 - 1 องศาเซลเซียสทุก ๆ 2 ชั่วโมง และมีการกระจายความเย็นอย่างสม่ำเสมอเมื่อเครื่องทำงานต่อเนื่อง 6 ชั่วโมงเป็นต้นไป ซึ่งจากผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพความน่าสบายพบว่า ร้อยละ 80 ของช่วงเวลาการทดสอบ คืออุณหภูมิ 23.3 – 29.4 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกินร้อยละ 70 (ในการศึกษาเฉพาะ 2 ตัวแปร คืออุณหภูมิอากาศและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์) สรุปการวิจัยพบว่าเครื่องปรับอากาศแยกส่วนแบบไร้พัดลมที่มีเครื่องลดความชื้น มีประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานมากกว่าเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบทั่วไป 21.22% สามารถประหยัดเงินได้ถึง 4,577 บาทต่อปี (ค่าไฟฟ้าหน่วยละ 3.488 บาท) มีความน่าสบายเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 55 เป็นร้อยละ 70 เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องปรับอากาศแยกส่วนแบบไร้พัดลม และอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยกระจายสม่ำเสมออยู่ที่ 23.2-25.4 องศาเซลเซียสและมีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 62.5% ซึ่งความน่าสบายนี้เกิดการวัดค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และอุณหภูมิอากาศและแสดงในแผนภูมิไบโอไคลเมติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the energy efficiency and comfort of a prototype split air conditioner. By removing the air conditioner cover and the fan in the fan coil unit also automatically setting the temperature to start at 25.5 °C, refrigerant pressure 250 PSI, power 2.7 kW and the power of a small dehumidifier 0.02 kW and then work Installed in 4 levels, namely 1. above ankle level (+0.15 m.), 2. body level (sitting on a chair) (+0.81 m.), 3. above body level (+1.47 m.), and 4. above Head (+2.13 m.), respectively. Then, the test was performed in a virtual simulation room at the size of 1.60 x 2.70 x 2.60 m. While testing, LED lamps of 35 watts were used to increase the Internal heat gain. inside the room in which the laboratory is equipped with a 12-channel thermometer, air quality monitor, wet-dry bulb temperature, Power meter and dehumidifier with a short research period, November 2022 (beginning of winter), with a 24-hour testing period of one test sample under the outside temperature of 19 - 36 °C in the area of Khon Kaen. And these based on the principle of air mass flow according to the principle of displacement ventilation. From the test, it was found that the efficiency of the air conditioning system can be continuously operated. The test results showed that the average temperature decreased by 0.5 - 1 °C every 2 hours and that the cooling was evenly distributed when the machine was continuously running for 6 hours onwards. From the results of comfort evaluation, it was found that 80% of the test period was a temperature of 23.3 - 29 °C and a relative humidity of not more than 70% (in the study, only 2 variables were air temperature and relative humidity). In summary, the research found that fanless split air conditioners with dehumidifiers 21.22% more energy efficient than conventional air conditioners, saving up to 4,577 baht per year (Electricity cost 3.488 baht per unit), increasing comfort from 55% to 70% compared to fanless split air-conditioners. and the average temperature was uniformly distributed at 23.2 - 25.4 °C and relative humidity of 62.5%. This comfort was measured by the relative humidity and radiant temperature in the laboratory and displayed in the bioclimatic chart.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.