Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving binary prediction using adaptive weights meta-learning with an application to poverty classification in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.956
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความยากจนในระดับครัวเรือนและเสนอวิธีการเปรียบเทียบและปรับปรุงความสามารถในการพยากรณ์แบบไบนารี่โดยใช้การเรียนรู้เมตาแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับจากการคำนวนค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักวิธีที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการจำแนกความยากจนระดับครัวเรือนในประเทศไทย โดยนำเสนอวิธีการสองขั้นตอน คือนำตัววัดประสิทธิภาพการทำนายมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับ ซึ่งนำมาใช้เสมือนเป็นค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักเริ่มต้นที่ให้กับแต่ละตัวแบบ จากนั้นจึงทำนายผลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกอีกขั้นตอนหนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับจากตัววัดประสิทธิภาพการทำนายใน 3 กรณี ได้แก่ 1. การใช้ค่า AUC 2. การใช้ค่า F1-Score โดยพิจารณาจุดตัด 0.5 และ 3. การใช้ค่า F1-Score โดยพิจารณาค่าจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากดัชนีโยเดนที่สูงสุด นอกจากนี้ เนื่องจากชุดข้อมูลสำรวจประชากรรายครัวเรือนในระดับพื้นที่มีความไม่สมดุลของระดับความยากจน จึงใช้เทคนิค SMOTE ในการจัดการกับข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุล ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากชุดข้อมูลก่อนและหลังใช้เทคนิค SMOTE ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความยากจนในระดับครัวเรือนสูงมีหลายปัจจัย อาทิ อายุของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน จำนวนผู้ที่ได้รับบัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐในครัวเรือน,ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคในครัวเรือน เป็นต้น และวิธีการคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับจากตัววัดประสิทธิภาพ F1-Score ที่จุดตัด 0.5 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดจากการพิจารณาด้วยค่าความแม่นยำในชุดข้อมูลตั้งต้นก่อนใช้เทคนิค SMOTE อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดสอบในชุดข้อมูลที่มีการจัดการกับข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุลด้วยวิธี SMOTE พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายไม่ปรากฏว่าวิธีการคำนวณค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับจากตัววัดประสิทธิภาพแบบใดแบบหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study factors related to poverty at the household level, compare and explore the best method-weighted computation to improve binary prediction using adaptive weights meta-learning with an application to poverty classification in Thailand. This paper is to introduce a two-step meta-learning approach which adaptive weights are calculated by the predictive evaluation metrics. These weights are used as initial assigned to each model. Then, a final prediction is obtained from a logistic regression model. Here, we compare the results from three methods to calculate adaptive weights including 1. AUC Score, 2. F1-Score at the cutoff probability at 0.5, and 3. F1-Score at an optimal cut-off value from the highest Youden’s Index. Due to an imbalanced dataset, the SMOTE technique is employed to manage. Comparing results of using SMOTE also included in this research. The results showed that there are many factors highly related to household poverty such as the age of the household head, the number of persons receiving the state welfare card, household consumption expenditures. Furthermore, adaptive weights computed from the F1-Score with cutoff value 0.5 yielded highest prediction accuracy based on the original dataset. However, It was unclear which method to compute adaptive weights give the best results from the dataset with the SMOTE imbalance data handling.
Creative Commons License