Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of performance-based design code for concrete structures in Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนามาตรฐานการออกแบบโครงสร้างคอนกรีตในประเทศ อินโดนีเซีย บนพื้นฐานของสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekasit Limsuwan
Second Advisor
Tamon Ueda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1461
Abstract
Nowadays, global trend on code of practices tends to be performance-based code. Performance-based design means the methodology, which is based on sufficiently realistic environmental and material models so it is possible to make satisfactory prediction of the future behavior of a concrete structure under its service conditions. This research was aimed to determine the partial safety factors used on verification of performances for concrete structures in Indonesia. The research starts with data collection of material of reinforced concrete structures, fabrication level, and some parameters to reflect workmanship in construction. Statistical analyses on those data in conjunction with Monte Carlo Simulation are required to study the statistical characteristics, then compared with similar information from Japan, and some others available. Using those characteristic values of material, fabrication, member strengths, and characteristic of actions from the literature, reliability analysis then carried out. The result of reliability analysis became input on determining the partial safety factors for performance indices as for strength, serviceability, and durability. This research showed the material production and fabrications of structural members for typical buildings in Indonesia are not far behind developed countries; even though always need to be improved. The data of fabrication show that the condition of workmanship in Indonesia could be similar trends of those for Japan, however it may be slightly poorer than those for Europe and the United States. Furthermore, partial safety factor for structural member for Indonesia would rather be bigger than those from Europe due to high variability in material production and fabrication. Global partial safety factor for strength for Indonesia are γM = 1.5 to 1.7 for concrete compressive strength and 1.1 to 1.15 for steel in tension. Partial safety factor as multiplier of calculation result for cracks width, deformations and vibrations (natural frequency) are 1.05, 1.10, and 0.95 respectively. The partial safety factor for durability has been introduced by α as an indicator and magnifier for standard concrete cover to be 1.20, 1.00, and 0.80 for fc ‘ less than 25 MPa, 25 – 40 MPa, and more than 40 MPa respectively. These performance indices have shown its conformance to the existing the Limit State Design Code and they become the firs step in developing the performance-based design code in Indonesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้กระแสโลกว่าด้วยมาตรฐานการออกแบบมีแนวโน้มสู่มาตรฐาน การออกแบบบนพื้นฐานของสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้าง ซึ่งหมายถึงวิธีการบนพื้นฐานของสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นจริง และรูปแบบวัสดุที่สมารถคาดการณ์สมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้างคอนกรีตได้อย่างน่าพอใจในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ มีเป้าหมายเพื่อกำหนดดรรชนีชี้วัดสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้างคอนกรีตในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวัสดุ โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง และระดับฝีมือการก่อสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติจากข้อมูลดังกล่าว จะนำมาร่วมกับ การสร้างแบบจำลองตามวิธีการของมอนติคาโล แล้วใช้เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่คล้ายคลึงกับของประเทศญี่ปุ่นและข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่สามารถหาได้ งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือจากลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุ การทำชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างกำลังของโครงสร้าง และลักษณะของแรงที่กระทำต่อโครงสร้าง และนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาหาดรรชนีสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้างว่าด้วยกำลังดรรชนีสมรรถภาพ ว่าด้วยการใช้งาน และดรรชนีสมรรถภาพว่าด้วยความทนทาน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผลิตวัสดุ และชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างในอาคารทั่วไปในประเทศอินโดนีเซียไม่ล้าหลังจากประเทศพัฒนาแล้วมากนัก แต่ยังจำเป็นที่จะต้องปรับปรุงพัฒนาให้ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากประเทศอินโดนีเซียแสดงให้เห็นว่า สถานะฝีมือแรงงานสามารถเทียบเคียงกับของประเทศญี่ปุ่นได้ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฝีมือแรงงานในยุโรป และสหรัฐอเมริกา อาจถือว่ามีมาตรฐานที่ต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นค่าดรรชนีสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้างของประเทศอินโดนีเซียจะสูงกว่าของ ประเทศกลุ่มยุโรป เนื่องจากความแปรปรวนในการผลิตวัสดุ โดยค่าดรรชนี สมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้างการรับแรงอัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.5-1.7 และมีค่าดรรชนีสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้าง ว่าด้วยการรับแรงดึงของเหล็กมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.1-1.5 ค่าตัวคูณสำหรับการคำนวณหาความกว้างของการแตกหัก การบิดตัวและการสั่นสะเทือนคือ 1.05 1.10 และ 0.95 ตามลำดับ ค่าดรรชนีสมรรถภาพทางโครงสร้าง ว่าด้วยความทนทานสำหรับคอนกรีตมาตรฐานคือ 1.20 สำหรับค่า Fc น้อยกว่า 25 MPa 1.00 สำหรับค่า Fc ในช่วง 25-40 MPa และ 0.80 สำหรับค่า Fc มากกว่า 40 MPa ตามลำดับ ค่าดรรชนีเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐาน การออกแบบที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และค่าดรรชนีนี้อาจจะเป็นก้าวแรกของการพัฒนามาตรฐานการออกแบบในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Creative Commons License