Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The design and control of resilient heat exchanger network, target temperature variation case
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและควบคุมข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1559
Abstract
Heat exchanger network (HEN) is an effective method to recover the heat energy used in process plants. However, the energy integration causes to the interactions among process units and some cases there are variation in target temperature may cause the process more difficult to maintain the target temperature. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and to track target temperature at changing desirable values, the resilient heat exchangers that can tolerate the varied target temperatures are indeed necessary. This research, the resilient heat exchanger network design procedure provided by Wongsri (1990) is extended cover the design resilient network in case target temperature variation. We presents procedure for design control structure of heat exchanger network using heuristic approach such as Pinch Design, Match Patterns, Disturbance Directedness, Bypass Setting, Split Ratio and Selector Switch Setting to solve 3 heat exchanger network problems. It has been shown that our procedure is able to maintain target temperatures at specified values. Furthermore, our design does not violate maximum energy recovery. The heat exchanger network with control structures are programmed using HYSYS for control structure performance tests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการนำพลังงานความร้อนกลับมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมกระบวนการการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบกับส่วนอื่นภายในกระบวนการ อีกทั้งในบางกรณีอาจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับค่าประสิทธิผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทำให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการควบคุมเพื่อให้ข่ายงานได้การนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด และได้อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายตามที่กำหนด การออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น ซึ่งสามารถจัดการกับความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นได้จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นของ Wongsri (1990) มาดัดแปลงเพื่อให้สามารถรองรับความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายได้ โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติกต่างๆ ได้แก่ การออกแบบโดยใช้จุดพินช์ กระแสการจับคู่ การจัดการกับความแปรปรวน การเลือกติดตั้งกระแสบายพาส การใช้สัดส่วนการแยกและการสวิตช์ตำแหน่งที่ควบคุม มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 3 ตัวอย่าง โดยจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า วิธีที่ได้ทำการออกแบบนั้นสามารถที่จะรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และยังสามารถที่จะนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดอีกด้วย ซึ่งข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนี้ได้นำไปจำลองบนโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) เพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมด้วย
Creative Commons License