Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiviral activity against herpes simplex virus of lipoic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ของกรดไลโปอิก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.756
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 1 สายพันธุ์ KOS และทัยป์ 2 สายพันธุ์ Baylor 186 ของ lipoic acid และ lipoamide ใน Vero cells โดยวิธี inactivation, plaque reduction และ MTT reduction assay พบว่า lipoic acid และ lipoamide มีฤทธิ์ต้าน HSV-1 และ HSV-2 โดยค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่ยับยั้งการเจริญของไวรัส 50% (IC50 ) ของ lipoic acid ในการยับยั้ง HSV-1 เท่ากับ 96.34, 115.49 และ 126.85 ug/ml ตามลำดับ และมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 3.04, 2.54 และ 2.31 ค่า IC50 ของ lipoic acid ในการยับยั้ง HSV-2 เท่ากับ 111.75, 130.13 และ 135.06 ug/ml ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 2.62, 2.25 และ 2.17 ค่า IC50 ของ lipoamide เท่ากับ 41.28, 60.47 และ 105.17 ug/ml สำหรับ HSV-1 และ 50.15, 83.49 และ 108.42 ug/ml สำหรับ HSV-2 ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่า SI ในการยับยั้ง HSV-1 เท่ากับ 6.57, 4.48 และ 2.58 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่า SI ในการยับยั้ง HSV-2 ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.41, 3.25 และ 2.50 การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ lipoic acid และ lipoamide โดยวิธี trypan blue exclusion และ MTT reduction assay พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง 50% (CC50 ) มีค่าเท่ากับ 242.69 และ 292.19 ug/ml สำหรับ lipoic acid และ 239.03 และ 271.10 ug/ml สำหรับ lipoamide ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการประเมินกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นของ lipoic acid ในการยับยั้ง HSV โดยใช้วิธี virucida, post-binding, penetration, prophylactic activity และ virus growth inhibition assay พบว่า lipoic acid ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการจับของ HSV บนผิวเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ไม่มีฤทธิ์ป้องกันการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของไวรัสและไม่มีฤทธิ์ทำลายอนุภาคของไวรัสโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ตาม lipoic acid มีผลลดปริมาณ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 ใน Vero cells ได้มากกว่า 70% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน lopoic acid มีผลลดปริมาณ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 ใน Vero cells ได้มากกว่า 70% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน pre-treatment นอกจากนี้ lipoic acid ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน HSV ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิดอื่น เช่น human cervix epithelium HeLa cells และ normal human dermal fibroblast NHDF CC-2511 เมื่อทำการทดสอบโดยวิธี MTT reduction assay พบว่าค่า IC50 ของ lipoic acid มีความแตกต่างกันไปในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแต่ละชนิด โดยค่า IC50 ในการยับยั้ง HSV-1 เท่ากับ 126.l85, 109.61 และ 58.20 ug/ml และในการยับยั้ง HSV-2 เท่ากับ 135.06, 125.90 และ 92.26 ug/ml ใน Vero, HeLa และ NHDF CC-2511 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า lipoic acid และ lipoamide มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์และอาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ HSV ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Antiviral activity of lipoic and lipoamide against herpes simplex viruses type 1 (HSV-) strain KOS and type 2 (HSV-2) strain Baylor 186 on Vero cells using inactivation, plaque reduction, and MTT rduction assay was investigated. Lipoic acid and lipoamide exhibited anti-HSV activity in all assays. The 50% inhibitory concentrations (IC50 ) of lipoic acid against HSV-1 were 96.34, 115.49, and 126.85 ug/ml, respectively, and the selective index (SI) were 3.04, 2.54, and 2.31. In the inhibition of HSV-2, IC50 values of 111.75, 130.13, and 135.06 ug/ml, respectively, and SI of 2.62, 2.25, and 2.17 were observed in lipoic acid treatment, IC50 values of lipoamide were 41.28, 60.47, and 105.17 ug/ml for HSV-1 and 50.15, 83.49, and 108.42 ug/ml for HSV-2, respectively. Its SI values against HSV-1 were 6.57, 4.48, and 2.58, correlating with these values of 5.41, 3.25, and 2.50 in the HSV-2 inhibition. In trypan blue exclusion and MTT reduction assays, 50% cytotoxic concentration (CC50 ) were 242.69 and 292.19 ug/ml for lipoic acid, and 239.03 and 271.10 ug/ml for lipoamide, respectively. In addition, possible mechanism of action of lipoic acid against HSV-1 and HSV-2 was determined using virucidal, post-binding, penetration, prophylactic activity, and virus growth inhibition assays. The results indicated that lipoic acid did not directly inactivated virus particle, or inhibited virus adsorption to cell surface, or penetration into the cells. However, lipoic acid acted mainly by reduction of HSV-1 and HSV-2 titer in Vero cells at more than 70% especially in the pre-treatment. In other cell types, lipoic acid showed inhibitory activity on human cervix epithelium HeLa cells and normal human dermal fibroblast NHDF CC-2511 cells, as determined by MTT reduction assay. However, the IC50 of lipoic acid varied among different cell types with the values of 126.85, 109.61, and 58.20 ug/ml for HSV-1 and 135.06, 125.90 and 92.26 ug/ml. for HSV-2 in Vero, HeLa, and NHDF CC-2511 cells, respectively. This study indicated that lipoic acid and lipoamide showed anti-herpes simplex activity and was a the promising anti-herpetic agent.
Creative Commons License