Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Learning algorithms for predicting HIV-1 phenotypic drug resistance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้สำหรับการทำนายผลฟีโนไทป์ของการดื้อยาสำหรับเชื้อเอชไอวีชนิดที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1465
Abstract
The limitation of HIV treatment is the decrease of the viral sensitivity to the drug that is called drug resistance. The cause of drug resistance is from the mutations in the reverse transcriptase and protease enzymes of HIV. Thus, resistance testing plays an important role in HIV treatment. In the medical area, there are two methods of resistance testing: genotyping and phenotyping. The advantages of genotypic testing are faster and cheaper than phenotyping. On the other hand, the results of phenotypic method are easier to interpret than genotypic testing. This thesis applied four learning algorithms, which are the Support Vector Machine (SVM), the Radial Basis Function Network (the RBF network), k-Nearest Neighbor (k-NN), and Classification Based on Association (CBA), to construct the models for classifying HIV-1 drug resistance from HIV-1 genotypic data. Further, the predictive behavior of each classification model was studied. Finally, a new dynamic classifier combination method was proposed to construct the composite classifier from these single models. The predictive performances of the learning algorithms were compared with two online drug resistance prediction systems: HIVdb and Geno2Pheno. Our experimental results demonstrated that all learning algorithms yielded the higher average accuracy than that of the online systems. To evaluate the predictive performance of the proposed dynamic classifier combination method, we compared the accuracy with two classifier combination methods which are majority voting and Naïve Bayes. The results showed that our proposed method provided the best average predictive performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อจำกัดของการรักษาโรคเอดส์ คือการที่เชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีมีปฏิกิริยาต่อยาลดลง ซึ่งเรียกว่าอาการดื้อยา สาเหตุของการดื้อยานี้ เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่อยู่ในส่วนเอนไซม์รีเวิรสทรานสคริปเตสและเอนไซม์โปรเตสของเชื้อเอชไอวี ดังนั้น การทดสอบการดื้อยาจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเชื้อเอชไอวี ในทางการแพทย์มีวิธีการทดสอบการดื้อยาสองวิธีคือแบบจีโนไทป์และแบบฟีโนไทป์ ข้อดีของวิธีจีโนไทป์คือให้ผลการทดสอบที่เร็วกว่าและเสียค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่าวิธี ฟีโนไทป์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลที่ได้จากการทำนายด้วยวิธีฟีโนไทป์จะให้ผลการทำนายที่เข้าใจง่ายกว่าวิธีจีโนไทป์ งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้สี่แบบคือ ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน อาร์บีเอฟเน็ตเวิร์ก เคเนียเรสท์เนเบอร์และการจำแนกประเภทด้วยวิธีแอสโซซิเอชัน เพื่อสร้างโมเดลต่างๆ สำหรับจำแนกประเภทการดื้อยาของเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีชนิดที่ 1 จากข้อมูลจีโนไทป์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการทำนายผลการดื้อยาของอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละอัลกอริทึม สุดท้ายงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีในการสร้างตัวจำแนกประเภทประกอบแบบไดนามิกส์ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะในการทำนายผลการดื้อยาของโมเดล ที่สร้างด้วยอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้กับระบบการทำนายผลการดื้อยาแบบออนไลน์สองระบบคือ เอชไอวีดีบี และ จีโนทูฟีโน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ทุกตัวให้ค่าความแม่นยำในการทำนายเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าระบบเอชไอวีดีบีและจีโนทูฟีโน สำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะในการทำนายผลการดื้อยาของตัวจำแนกประเภทประกอบแบบไดนามิกส์ที่นำเสนอนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกับเทคนิคการรวมตัวจำแนกประเภทสองเทคนิค คือวิธีโหวตเสียงข้างมากและวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบ นาอีฟเบย์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าวิธีการตัวจำแนกประเภทประกอบแบบไดนามิกส์ที่นำเสนอนั้นให้ค่าความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด
Share
COinS