Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance analysis of an autothermal membrane reactor for hydrogen production from methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มัลสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1552
Abstract
An autothermal reforming reactor in which the couple of steam reforming with partial oxidation reforming carried out is studied for the production of hydrogen from methane. In the autothermal reforming reactor, the endothermic heat and part of the steam required for steam reforming are balanced by an exothermic oxidation. The autothermal reforming reactor is generally an adiabatic fixed-bed reactor in the presence of mixture of two different catalysts for partial oxidation and steam reforming reactions. However, with such a reactor configuration, the management of the heat integration of the two reactions is difficult. In this work, the performance of three different methane autothermal reforming reactors, i.e., a conventional reactor, a dual-bed reactor and membrane reactor is investigated by using a one-dimensional homogeneous and non-isothermal model. For the membrane reactor, different type of membrane, i.e., H[subscript 2]-selective membrane, O[subscript 2]-selective membrane and H[subscript 2]-O[subscript 2] selective membrane, is applied. Effect of various operating parameters on the efficiency of each reactor is evaluated in terms of methane conversion, H[subscript 2]/CO of product, hydrogen recovery yield and separation factor. Simulation results show that the H[subscript 2]-O[subscript 2] selective membrane reactor provides the best performance in terms of the increased methane conversion and the reduced hot spot problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัลซึ่งรวมปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเข้าด้วยกันสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากมีเทน ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบออโตเทอร์มัล ความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันจะถูกใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ โดยทั่วไปเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออโตเทอร์มัลจะเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 ชนิดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงผสมกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบนี้จะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการด้านพลังงานความร้อนของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ออโตเทอร์มัล 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบคคงที่ที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมกัน เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่แยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกเป็น 2 เบด และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านโดยใช้แบบจำลองหนึ่งมิติและมีเฟสเดียวที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่คงที่ สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านจะเลือกใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เยื่อเลือกผ่านไฮโดรเจน เยื่อเลือกผ่านออกซิเจน และเยื่อเลือกผ่านไฮโดรเจนและออกซิเจน ผลของสภาวะในการดำเนินงานที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะถูกวิเคราะห์ในแง่ของค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทน ผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนและแฟกเตอร์การเลือกผ่าน ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านไฮโดรเจนและออกซิเจนให้สมรรถนะที่ดีเนื่องจากทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดปัญหาการเกิดจุดร้อน
Creative Commons License