Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and validation of planar solid oxide fuel cell stack operating with syngas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบแผ่นโดยใช้ก๊าซสังเคาะห์เป็นเชื้อเพลิง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Rapeepong Suwanwarangkul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2182
Abstract
Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) are considered as a promising energy conversion device because of their high-energy efficiency and low pollutant emission. One advantage of SOFCs as compared to other types of conventional power egnerator is that they can convert not only hydrogen into electricity, but also carbon monoxide. This leads to a possibility in using varieties kinds of fuels, such as syngas (H2, CO, CO2 and N2). In this work, steady state mathematic two-dimensional model of planar SOFC operating with various syngas compositions for co-flow patterns is developed to describe a concentration distribution and cell performance or current density inside flow channels. Mass, species and charge conservation coupled with chemical and electrochemical reactions are considered in the model. The devdloped model presents a good agreement (similar trend) with the experimental results. A simulation result of the concentration distribution indicates that a water-gas shift (WGS) reaction plays an important role inside the flow channel and CO2 has the most negatively effect on the cell performance. Results from SEM and Eds show a change in morphology with some carbon deposition on the anode surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง (Solid Oxide Fuel Cell) เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพสูงและไม่ก่อให้เกิดมลภาวะ จึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้อย่างหลากหลาย ประโยชน์ประการหนึ่งของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบไซด์ของแข็งเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดอื่นคือ นอกจากจะสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนให้เป็นไฟฟ้าได้แล้ว ยังสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ให้เป็นไฟฟ้าได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้น ก๊าซสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งเป็นกีาซผสมระหว่างไฮโดรเจน, คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนโตรเจน อาจจะนำมาใช้ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงผลของก๊าซชนิดต่าง ๆ ในก๊าซสังเคราะห์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบแผ่น และพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ขึ้นเพื่อจำลองการกระจายตัวของก๊าซ, อุณหภูมิ และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนกฏอนุรักษ์มวลและพลังงานรวมถึงปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นภายในขั้วไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง โดยพบว่า แบบจำลองนั้นให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเมื่อใช้ก๊าซสังเคราะห์เป็นเชื้อเพลิง ขณะที่ก๊าซคาร์บอนได ออกไซด์ให้ผลอย่างมากต่อการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการย้อนกลับของปฏิกิริยา (Water-Gas Shift, WGS) จากการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope) และ EDS (Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy) พบว่า โครงสร้างของขั้วแอโนดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและมีคาร์บอนกระจายตัวอยู่บนผิวหน้า
Creative Commons License