Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan functionalization in water : a novel approach to develop a chitosan-allergen delivery system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไคโตซานในระบบที่เป็นน้ำ : วิธีการใหม่เพื่อพัฒนาไคโตซานสำหรับการเป็นระบบนำส่งสารไคโตซาน-สารภูมิแพ้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Wasu Kamchaisatian
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2096
Abstract
A water soluble chitosan derivative prepared by functionalizing chitosan with poly(ethylene glycol) monomethyl ether (mPEG) and cholic acid (CA) in a water-ethanol system for the use as allergen delivery system is proposed. The derivative is water soluble depending on the molecular weight of chitosan and mPEG and the ratios of chitosan:mPEG:CA. The structural analyses by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and 1H nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H NMR) confirm the conjugation of mPEG and CA with substitution degree to be about 20-30%. The derivative performs nanospherical shape with size 40 nm whereas the incorporation of a model allergen, the house dust mite, by mixing the aqueous solutions of the derivative and the house dust mite initiates larger nanosphere size to be 200 nm as observed by transmission electron microscope (TME). A preliminary in vitro immune response test based on lymphocyte transformation shows that the lymphocytes cultured in CS-mPEG-CA incorporated with allergen have less proliferation than the one in allergen as observed from microscope.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้โดยการติดหมู่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์และคอลิคเอสิดในระบบที่เป็นน้ำ-แอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งสารที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ สมบัติการละลายน้ำของอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานขึ้นกับมวลโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน และพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์ และอัตราส่วนโมลของไคโตซานต่อพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอมโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์ต่อคอลิคเอสิด การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยอินฟราเรดและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ยืนยันว่าไคโตซานติดหมู่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์และคอลิคเอสิดด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่หมู่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์และหมู่คอลิคเอสิดบนสายโซ่ไคโตฤซานประมาณ 20-30 เปอร์เซนต์อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานเป็นนาโนสเฟียร์มีขนาด 40 นาโนเมตร และขนาดของนาโนสเฟียร์ใหญ่ขึ้นเป็น 200 นาโนเมตรเมื่อผสมสารละลายอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานและสารละลายไรฝุ่นซึ่งเป็นสารที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ต้นแบบ เมื่อจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านการทดสอบการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันเบื้องต้นโดยลิมโฟไซต์ทรานฟอร์เมชั่น พบว่ามีเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานที่ตรึงสารที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้มีการเจริญเติบโตน้อยกว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้
Creative Commons License