Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance evaluation of heat integrated and control structures of hda plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1538
Abstract
The energy integration causes to the interactions and may make the process more difficult to control. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and keep target temperatures at their desirable value, the control structures of energy exchanger networks are important. This work presents the new heat exchanger 3 networks and 4 alternatives of control structure for the hydrodealkylation of toluene (HDA) process with energy integration schemes alternative 6 are simulated using Luyben’s heuristics method. Various heat pathways throughout the network designed using Wongsri’s disturbance propagation. The main objective is to use plantwide control strategies to develop the new control structures for the hydrodealkylation process with energy integration schemes that are designed to achieve the control objective and reduce the cost of production. In this work, the performance of the heat exchanger network and their control structures are evaluated via simulation using HYSYS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทําให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันภายในกระบวนการและยังมีความยุงยากตอการควบคุมอีกดวย ดังนั้นเพื่อทําใหขายงานบรรลุเปาหมาย (อุณหภูมิเปาหมาย และการนํากลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด)การออกแบบโครงสรางการควบคุมจึงเปนสิ่งที่สําคัญ งานวิจัยนี้นําเสนอข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น 3 ทางเลือกและโครงสรางการควบคุม 4 ทางเลือกสําหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันทอลูอีนที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานแบบที่ 6 โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของ Luyben (1998) กระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานถูกออกแบบโดยการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของ Wongsri (1990) ซึ่งเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ พัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเป้าหมายของการควบคุมและลดต้นทุนกระบวนการผลิต ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ถูกออกแบบจะมีการประเมินสมรรถนะแบบจำลองโดยการใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีส
Creative Commons License