Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ranieramycin M on p-glycoprotien funtion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็ม ต่อการทำงานของ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Thitima Pengsuparp
Third Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.772
Abstract
Marine natural products are an invaluable source for novel therapeutic potentials including anticancer activity. Renieramycin M (RM) is a new tetrahydroisoquinoline compound which can be isolated from Xestospongia sp., marine sponges found in the Gulf of Thailand. RM has a high potential as cytotoxic and antitumor agent. However, the effects of RM on multidrug resistance (MDR), which is a major problem for a success of chemotherapy, have not been reported. P-glycoprotein (P-gp) is one of the important mechanisms in MDR phenomenon. In this study, RM was tested for its cytotoxicity in difference cells type including, dermal fibroblast (CC2511), renal epithelial cells (LLC-PK1), buccal carcinoma (KB), lung carcinoma (H460), and an MDR1-gene transfected epithelial cell (LLC-MDR1). In addition, RM was tested for its intrinsic potential ability to modulate P-gp function. The cytotoxicity and the type of cells death were determined by MTT and LDH release assays. The effects of RM on P-gp function were measured by co-treatment of RM with either P-gp substrates (vinblastine, puromycin, rhodamine 123) or P-gp inhibitor (verapamil). Furthermore, the interaction between RM and verapamil was also tested in the study of rhodamine 123 accumulation. The results revealed that RM was more toxic and caused more necrotic death in MDR1-overexpressed cells and cancerous cell lines than in normal cells. The apparent IC50 values (ng/ml) were 0.68 (LLC-MDR1), 2.19 (KB), 2.57 (H460), 11.22 (LLC-PK1), and 20-30 (CC2511). RM neither increased VBL-induced cytotoxicity nor rhodamine 123 accumulations in LLC-PK1 and LLC-MDR1 cells. But RM enhanced puromycin-resistance in LLC-MDR1 cells. The effect of RM induced cytotoxicity was enhanced by verapamil in P-gp overexpressing cells. However, RM could not enhance the effect of verapamil on rhodamine 123 accumulations. In summary, RM has a good potential for anticancer activity with highly selective to MDR1-overexpressing and cancer cells. RM could be a substrate of P-gp, but it could not inhibit P-gp function when co-treatment with VBL and rhodamine 123. In addition, RM could decrease puromycin-induced cytotoxicity in P-gp overexpressing cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารจากทะเลเป็นแหล่งสำคัญในการสกัดสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาโรคใหม่ๆ โดยเฉพาะสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มเป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่มเตร้าไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลิน ที่สกัดได้จากฟองน้ำทะเลสายพันธุ์ Xestospongia sp. จากอ่าวไทย สารชนิดนี้เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มต่อการต้านการดื้อต่อยาหลายขนาน โดยเฉพาะผลต่อการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนที่ผิวเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการดื้อยามะเร็งยังไม่มีการศึกษา ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงศึกษาความเป็นพิษของ รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็ม ในเซลล์หลายชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวหนัง (CC2511) เซลล์เยื่อบุไต (LLC-PK1) เซลล์มะเร็งกระพุ้งแก้ม (KB) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (H460) และ เซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน (LLC-MDR1) รวมทั้งยังทำการศึกษาผลของ รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มต่อการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน การศึกษาความเป็นพิษของรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็ม และลักษณะการตายของเซลล์วิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธี MTT และ การหลั่งของ LDH ผลของรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มต่อการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ศึกษาจากผลการให้ รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มร่วมกับ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน สับสเตรท ได้แก่ vinblastine, puromycin และ rhodamine 123 หรือ สารยับยั้งการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ได้แก่ verapamil นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ของรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็ม เมื่อให้ร่วมกับ verapamil ต่อการสะสมของ rhodamine 123 ในเซลล์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มมีพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน มากกว่าเซลล์ปกติ ความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตห้าสิบเปอร์เซนต์ในเซลล์ (IC50) LLC-MDR1, KB, H460, LLC-PK1 และ CC2511 เท่ากับ 0.68, 2.19, 2.57, 11.22 และ 20-30 ng/ml ตามลำดับ โดยรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มและทำให้เกิดการตายแบบ necrosis อย่างไรก็ตามรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มไม่มีผลเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของ vinblastine และไม่เพิ่มการสะสมของ rhodamine 123 ในเซลล์ LLC-PK1 และเซลล์ LLC-MDR1 แต่มีผลเพิ่มการดื้อยา puromycin ในเซลล์ LLC-MDR1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า verapamil สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของรีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มเมื่อให้ร่วมกัน แต่รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มไม่สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ของ verapamil ในการเพิ่มการสะสมของ rhodamine 123 ในเซลล์ได้ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาด้วยยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็ม มีคุณสมบัติเป็นพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน สับสเตรท และไม่มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน เมื่อให้ร่วมกับ vinblastine และ rhodamine 123 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม รีเนียรามัยซิน เอ็มยังสามารถลดความเป็นพิษของ puromycin ในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนอีกด้วย
Share
COinS