Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sedimentary facies and stratigraphy of the marine jurassic Hua Fai group in Mae Sot-Phop Phra basin Changwat Tak, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะปรากฏและลำดับชั้นหินตะกอนทะเลยุคจูแรสซิกของกลุ่มหินหัวฝาย บริเวณแอ่งแม่สอด-พบพระ จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Assanee Meesook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1061
Abstract
This study aims to establish detailed studies in terms of general geology and to define facies, rock units, and stratigraphy of marine Jurassic sedimentary strata of the Hua Fai Group in the Mae Sot-Phop Phra Basin, Tak Province, Thailand. Additional purposes are to evaluate the lithostratigraphy, sedimentary structure and to reconstruct the depositional environment and tectonic setting. Based mainly on 7 measured sections in the Mae Sot-Phop Phra basin, the Hua Fai Group can be divided into 3 formations, 17 units and the total thickness varies from 200-832 m approximately. The Khun Huai Formation consists of conglomerate, sandstone interbedded with mudstone and siltstone, limestone and dolomitic limestone, and sandstone and oolitic limestone with abundant bivalves, gastropods, trace fossils, plant remains and vertebrate fossils. The formation varies approximately 93-345 m thick. The Doi Yot Formation, approximately 103-139 m thick, consists of well bedded, medium- to thick-bedded marl interbedded with mudstone and argillaceous limestone with abundant ammonites and bivalves. The formation is composed of intercalation of sandstone, mudstone, siltstone, oolitic limestome and limestone with abundant bivalves, ammonites, gastropods, corals, trace fossils and plant remains. This formation is approximately 67-221 m thick. As a whole, the sedimentary sequences of the Hua Fai Group are analyzed in terms of lithofacies association representing the shoreface, fan-deltas, protected lagoon, intertidal, subtidal and inner to outer ramp environments with occasional carbonate platform and reef flat. The Toarcian rocks were represented by transgressive-regressive (T-R) cycles and gradually changed to the highest sea level and water depth in the Aalenian. In late Aalenian to early Bajocian, sea level was still changing to transgressive phase. After early Bajocian, the sea level was retreated from this area. The eustatic curves in this study during Toarcian-early Bajocian correspond to the global curves, but differ significantly in the Late Jurassic-Cretaceous. In Late Jurassic-Cretaceous, T-R phases were conversely and probably caused by local tectonic movements. The study area is located in central part of the Shan-Thai terrrane. The multiple collisions during Late Triassic terminated completely in the Paleotethys. The eastern part of the Shan-Thai terrane may have been uplifted and emerged, becoming a central part of Southeast Asian landmass, whilst the central and western parts of the terrane was rifted in the Early Jurassic. Subsequently, the lagoon and shallow marine sedimentation began in late Early Jurassic and continued to early Middle Jurassic in the NW-SE trend. During Late Jurassic-Cretaceous, the western and central parts of Shan-Thai terrane were uplifted and became western Southeast Asian landmass, which represented by conglomerate and red sandstone units overlying marine Jurassic sequence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดด้านธรณีวิทยาทั่วไป และกำหนดลักษณะปรากฏ หน่วยหิน และลำดับชั้นหินของชั้นตะกอนทะเลยุคจูแรสซิกของกลุ่มหินหัวฝาย บริเวณแอ่งแม่สอด-พบพระ จังหวัดตาก ภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินลักษณะปรากฏของลำดับชั้นหิน โครงสร้างชั้นตะกอน และเพื่อสร้างรูปแบบใหม่ของสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัว และธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐาน ข้อมูลการวัดลำดับชั้นหิน 7 แนว ของกลุ่มหินหัวฝาย แบ่งเป็น 3 หมวดหิน และ 17 หน่วย มีความหนาชั้นหินแปรผันตั้งแต่ 200-832 เมตร แต่ละหมวดหินมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ หมวดหินขุนห้วย มีความหนาแปรผัน 93-345 เมตร ประกอบด้วย หินกรวดมน หินทรายแทรกสลับกับหินโคลนและหินทรายแป้ง หินปูนและหินปูนปนโดโลไมต์ และหินทรายกับหินปูนเนื้อแบบเม็ดไข่ปลา พบซากดึกดำบรรพ์ หอยกาบคู่ หอยกาบเดี่ยว ร่องรอยสิ่งมีชีวิต เศษพืช และสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง หมวดหินดอยโหยด มีความหนา 103-139 เมตร ประกอบด้วย หินมาร์ลแทรกสลับด้วยหินโคลนและหินปูนเนื้อดิน พบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยงวงช้างและหอยกาบคู่ และหมวดหินพะเด๊ะ มีความหนา 67-221 เมตร ประกอบด้วย การแทรกสลับชั้นกันของ หินทราย หินโคลน หินทรายแป้ง หินปูนเนื้อแบบไข่ปลา และหินปูน และพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์ หอยกาบคู่ หอยงวงช้าง หอยกาบเดี่ยว ปะการัง ร่องรอยสิ่งมีชีวิต และเศษพืชจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านลักษณะปรากฏของลำดับชั้นหิน กลุ่มหินหัวฝายมีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตะกอนบริเวณชายฝั่ง ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำรูปพัด ทะเลสาบปิดที่ราบน้ำขึ้น-น้ำลง และที่ราบใต้ระดับน้ำลงต่ำสุด และที่ลาดทวีปด้านในถึงด้านนอก บางบริเวณพบแนวฐานหินปูนและที่ราบแนวปะการัง ในสมัยทอร์เซียน-บาโจเซียนตอนต้นวัฏจักรน้ำทะเลมีลักษณะเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลง และระดับน้ำทะเลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ระดับและความลึกของน้ำทะเลสูงสุดในสมัยอาลีเนียน หลังจากสมัยบาโจเซียนตอนต้นทะเลยุคจูแรสซิกได้ถดถอยจากพื้นที่นี้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสมัยทอร์เซียน-สมัยบาโจเซียนตอนต้นมีความสอดคล้องกับระดับน้ำทะเลทั่วโลก แต่มีความแตกต่างในช่วงยุคจูแรสซิกตอนปลาย-ยุคครีเทเซียส ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลที่แตกต่างกันนี้ น่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากการเคลื่อนที่ของเปลือกโลกเฉพาะบริเวณ พื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่บริเวณตอนกลางของแผ่นเปลือกโลกฉาน-ไทย การชนกันและเกิดแนวตะเข็บของแผ่นเปลือกโลกระหว่างปลายยุคไทรแอสซิกทำให้ทะเลโบราณพาลีโอเททีสสิ้นสุดลง และทำให้ขอบด้านตะวันออกของแผ่นทวีปฉาน-ไทยยกตัวสูงขึ้นเกิดเป็นศูนย์กลางของพื้นแผ่นดินเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ขณะที่ตอนกลางของแผ่นเปลือกนี้โลกทรุดตัวลงในช่วงยุคจูแรสซิกตอนต้น ในช่วงปลายของยุคจูแรสซิกตอนต้น บริเวณนี้เกิดเป็นแอ่งสะสมตะกอนทะเลสาบ และทะเลตื้นในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และตะกอนตกสะสมต่อเนื่องถึงช่วงต้นของยุคจูแรสซิกตอนกลาง ในระหว่างยุคจูแรสซิกตอนปลายถึงยุคครีเทเซียส ด้านตะวันตกและตอนกลางของแผ่นทวีปฉาน-ไทยยกตัวเป็นพื้นทวีปด้านตะวันตกของพื้นแผ่นดินเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Creative Commons License