Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Model predictive control of a reactive distillation for butyl acetate production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟของการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิตเตต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1525
Abstract
Application of a reactive distillation for butyl acetate production has been received increasing attention over last decades because it can reduce both operating costs as well as capital investments. However, the control of reactive distillation is a challenging problem due to its complex dynamics which results from combining the reaction and separation into single unit. Conventional PID control cannot always handle its high nonlinearity. Therefore, this research considers the application of a model predictive control (MPC) to a butyl acetate reactive distillation column. A dynamic model of the reactive distillation for butyl acetate production is developed based on material and energy balances, vapor-liquid equilibrium and reaction kinetics. The accuracy of simulation results is compared with the literature and a good agreement is observed. Two alternative control structures based on a MPC controller are proposed and the performances of both the control structures for disturbance rejection and set-point tracking are investigated and discussed. Finally, the performance of MPC controller is evaluated and compared to that of a conventional PI controller.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตตได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นตลอดทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาเนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีนี้สามารถลดได้ทั้งต้นทุนในการดำเนินการและต้นทุนในการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามการควบคุมหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายเนื่องจากระบบดังกล่าวมีความซับซ้อน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการรวมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการแยกสารเข้าไว้ด้วยกันภายในหน่วย ๆ เดียว โดยปกติการใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีไม่สามารถจัดการกับกระบวนการที่มีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูงได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเอาการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตต โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองแบบพลวัตของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตตโดยอาศัยสมการดุลมวลสารและพลังงาน สมการสมดุลวัฎภาค และสมการแสดงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ความถูกต้องของผลการจำลองกระบวนการได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกันดี โครงสร้างการควบคุม 2 รูปแบบโดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟได้ถูกเสนอและสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งสองได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบและอภิปรายในกรณีที่มีการรบกวนระบบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเป้าหมาย นอกจากนี้สมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟได้ถูกประเมินและเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ
Share
COinS