Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of strain dependency of shear modulus of soft clays using bender element
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับความเครียดของโมดูลัสเฉือนของดินอ่อนโดยใช้เบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirawat Boonyatee
Second Advisor
Mitachi, Toshiyuki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1464
Abstract
The relationship between modulus and strain of soil is extremely non-linear so the profound knowledge of this relationship is essential for standard design of construction. In this research, to elucidate this relationship, a series of laboratory tests is performed to determine the shear modulus degradation curve for reconstituted and undisturbed clay samples by using the bender elements tests. The tests are performed by using a modified triaxial apparatus and a consolidometer each of which is equipped with a pair of bender elements. The research results show that shear modulus determined from the bender elements test has relationships with shear strain and shear modulus calculated from a conventional triaxial test. The relationships are proposed. Besides, the shape of the normalised shear modulus degradation curve determined by bender elements test is not affected by the plasticity index. This research yields two novel findings. Firstly the variable-path length and continuous wave method is used to determine phase velocity of shear wave. The proposed method combined with the conventional time domain method gives the explicit picture of the relationship between phase and group velocities. The other finding is swept wave and cross-correlation technique can be used to compute the travel time based on time domain method. By also using swept signal, frequency response of soil sample can be computed and frequency response determined is used to regenerate received signal. The study also reveals that the installation of bender elements into the clay sample generates almost no disturbance and the magnitude of shear strain generated from bender elements tests is 10[superscript -4]%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงกระทำและการเสียรูปของดินแตกต่างจากความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นเป็นอย่างมาก ความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องพฤติกรรมการรับแรงของดินจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงโมดูลัสเฉือนของดินที่ผันแปรตามระดับความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงกระทำภายนอก การศึกษากระทำโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนและเครื่องทดสอบอัดตัวคายน้ำที่มีติดตั้งเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์เพื่อใช้ในการวัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนที่เดินทางผ่านตัวอย่างดิน ทั้งนี้ตัวอย่างดินที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่และตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสภาพรบกวนต่ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนที่วัดได้จากการทดสอบด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับความเครียดและ ได้เสนอสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าโมดูลัสที่วัดได้จากการทดสอบด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์กับค่าโมดูลัสที่วัดได้จากการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกน กระบวนการวัดแบบใหม่สองชนิดได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้ซึ่งได้แก่ เทคนิคการวัดความเร็วเฟสของคลื่นแรงเฉือน และ การใช้สัญญาณคลื่นเชิร์ปเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวัดความเร็วกลุ่มของคลื่นแรงเฉือน เทคนิคที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ทำให้สามารถวัดได้ทั้งความเร็วเฟสและความเร็วกลุ่มของคลื่นเฉือนในดิน การใช้สัญญาณคลื่นเชิร์ปยังทำให้สามารถวัดผลตอบสนองเชิงความถี่ของตัวอย่างดินได้ โดยพิสูจน์ความถูกต้องได้จากความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างสัญญาณที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากผลตอบสนองดังกล่าวกับสัญญาณคลื่นที่วัดได้จริง จากการศึกษายังพบว่าความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในการทดสอบด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์มีค่าประมาณ 10-4 % และการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เข้ากับตัวอย่างดินไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการวัดค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนของตัวอย่างดิน
Share
COinS