Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability of Phyllanthus emblica extract in liposomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความคงตัวของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในลิโพโซม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.738
Abstract
มะขามป้อมมีประโยชน์มากมายเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางชีววิทยา ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไทโรซิเนส, ฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้านจุลชีพ และป้องกันการเหนี่ยวนำจากรังสีที่ทำในเกิดการทำลายของโครโมโซมที่เกิดจากรังสี อย่างไรก็ตาม ความคงตัวของมะขามป้อมเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องพิจารณา ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือเปรียบเทียบความคงตัวของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในลิโพโซมและสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 5.5 และ 7.4 ส่วนประกอบของผนังเมมเบรนของลิโพโซมคือไขมันของฟอสฟาติดิลโคลีนจากไข่แดง (ไลปอยอี 80) และโคเลสเตอรอล ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 โดยโมล และโคเลสเตอรอลเอสเทอร์ เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดมะขามป้อม แปรผันจาก 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ความสามารถในการกักเก็บสาร และความคงตัวทางเคมีวัดจากปริมาณของสารฟีโนลิคทั้งหมดในสารสกัดมะขามป้อม โดยใช้ ยูวี-วิสสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บสารสูงสุดคือ 52.83% ได้จากการเตรียมลิโพโซมด้วย 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมเตรียมที่พีเอช 5.5 นอกจากนี้การเตรียมข้างต้นมีความคงตัวอย่างน้อย 12 สัปดาห์ โดยเก็บในตู้เย็นที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาคของลิโพโซมเก็บที่ 0 และ 12 สัปดาห์ ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยขนาดอนุภาคคือ 5.790+-0.756 และ 5.553+-0.647 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปแล้วสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในลิโพโซมมีความคงตัวมากกว่าในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phyllanthus emblica L. (P. emblica) has many benefits in biological effects including anti-oxidant activity, anti-tyrosinase activity, anti-microbial activity and protection against radiation-induced chromosome damage. However, the stability is a major concern of P.emblica extract. Therefore, the objective of this research is to compare the stability of P.emblica extract in liposomes and buffer solutions at pH 5.5 and 7.4. The lipid compositions of liposomal membrane were egg phophatidylcholine (Lipoid E80) and cholesterol at 2:1 molar ratio with cholesterol ester as a stabilizer. The concentrations of P.emblica extract were varied at 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 mg/mL. The encapsulation efficiency and chemical stability were determined by measuring the amount of total phenolic compounds using UV-VIS spectrophotometer. The highest percent encapsulation efficiency was found at 52.83% obtained from liposome formulation containing 1 mg/mL of P.emblica extract prepared at pH 5.5. In addition, the above preparation was stable at least 12 weeks when stored in a refrigerator at 4ํC. The particle size of the liposomes stored for 0 and 12 weeks was not significantly different with the mean particle sizes of 5.790+-0.756 and 5.553+-0.647 micrometre, respectively. It can be concluded that P.emblica extract in liposomes is more stable than that in buffer solutions.
Share
COinS