Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of three-dimensional gelatin/Thai silk fibroin scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติที่ทำจากไฟโบรอินจากไหมไทยและเจลาติน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1517
Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop three-dimensional silk fibroin-based (SF) scaffolds from Thai yellow cocoon “Nangnoi-Srisaket" of Bombyx mori silkworms. To enhance the biological properties of Thai silk fibroin-based scaffolds, type A gelatin, the denature from of collagen having good biocompactibility, was used to blend with silk fibroin. Three-dimensional scaffolds were prepared by two methods; freeze-drying and salt-leaching. Freeze-dried scaffolds were prepared from blended solutions and crosslinked by dehydrothermal and chemicals. It was found that pure silk fibroin scaffolds possessed highly interconnected porous network. For salt-leached scaffolds, the pore size of silk fibroin scaffold structure represented the size of salt crystals used (600- 710μm). After gelatin conjugating, gelatin was partly formed fibers inside the pores of silk fibroin scaffolds resulting in fiber-like structure with highly interconnection. The results on ATR-FTIR and XRD proved that the structure of freeze-dried silk fibroin scaffolds was random coil while that of salt-leached silk fibroin scaffolds was β-sheet. The compressive modulus of freeze-dried scaffolds having high silk fibroin contents (80-100wt%) was about 350 kPa. Swelling ability of freeze-dried scaffolds decreased as increasing silk fibroin content. For salt-leached scaffolds, gelatin conjugating and hydroxyapatite deposition enhanced the compressive modulus of silk fibroin scaffolds. The results on in vitro culture using bone-marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) on freeze-dried silk fibroin showed that silk fibroin scaffolds were more effective to promote cell proliferation than pure gelatin and blended scaffolds. Mouse osteoblast-like cells (MC3T3-E1) culture showed that gelatin blending and gelatin conjugating could enhance the cell proliferation on silk fibroin scaffolds as noticed from the number of cells and the cell morphology on the surface of scaffolds. This was more distinct in the case of conjugated gelatin/silk fibroin scaffolds. The results implied that Thai silk fibroin looked promising to be applied in tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติที่ทำจากไฟโบรอินจากไหมไทย โดยนำเจลาติน ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ย่อยของคอลลาเจน ที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดการต่อต้านภายในร่างกาย มาผสมเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพให้กับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติไฟโบรอิน โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ สามมิติจะเตรียมโดย 2 วิธีคือ วิธีการทำแห้งด้วยความเย็นและวิธีการกำจัดเกลือออก (salt-leaching) โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติแบบทำแห้งด้วยความเย็น ถูกเตรียมจากสารละลายผสมและเชื่อมโยงพันธะ ระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลโดยการใช้ความร้อนภายใต้สภาวะสุญญากาศและการใช้สารเคมี ซึ่งพบว่า ลักษณะสัณฐานของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติไฟโบรอินมีรูพรุนที่มีความเชื่อมต่อกัน ส่วนการกำจัดเกลือ ออกภายหลังจากไฟโบรอินเกิดการเจล จะได้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติที่มีขนาดรูพรุนประมาณ 600-710 ไมครอนตามขนาดของผลึกเกลือที่ใช้ ภายหลังการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการคอนจูเกตกับเจลาตินพบว่า ลักษณะสัณฐานของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติไฟโบรอินมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยที่เชื่อมโยงต่อกันอย่างมาก ผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของไฟโบรอินที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีทำแห้งด้วยความเย็นเป็น random coil ในขณะ ที่การขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการกำจัดเกลือออกโครงสร้างของไฟโบรอินมีลักษณะเป็น β-sheet จากการทดสอบ ค่ามอดูลัสของการกดพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติที่มีปริมาณไฟโบรอิน 80-100 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการทำแห้งด้วยความเย็นมีค่ามอดูลัสประมาณ 350 กิโลปาสคาล และความสามารถในการ บวมน้ำของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติลดลงเมื่อปริมาณไฟโบรอินเพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิต โดยการกำจัดเกลือออกพบว่าการคอนจูเกตเจลาตินและการสะสมของไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ ช่วยเสริม ความแข็งแรงให้กับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติไฟโบรอิน ผลการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขกระดูกของหนู และเซลล์กระดูก (MC3T3-E1) ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขกระดูกของหนู สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอินที่ผลิตโดยการทำแห้งด้วยความเย็น นอกจากนี้ พบว่า เจลาตินมีส่วนส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูกบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรอิน เห็นได้จาก จำนวนเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและลักษณะสัณฐานของเซลล์บนพื้นผิวของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ซึ่งชัดเจนอย่างมากใน กรณีของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผลิตโดยการกำจัดเกลือออกและคอนจูเกตกับเจลาติน ผลการทดลองแสดงถึง ความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ไฟโบรอินจากไหมไทยในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Creative Commons License