Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Involvement of cathepsin in apoptosis of the black tiger shrimp infected with white spot syndrome virus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวข้องของคาเทปซินกับอะพอพโทซิสในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Pongsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.995
Abstract
Many studies suggest that apoptosis occurs following white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection in Penaeus monodon and might be the cause of death in viral infection. Among the molecules involved in apoptosis process, cathepsins have been reported to act as proapoptotic mediators of apoptosis in a variety of vertebrate species. In shrimp, cathepsin L mRNA was up-regulated in lymphoid organs after infection with WSSV. Since cathepsins seem to be interesting molecules, this study was aimed to verify the involvement of apoptosis function of cathepsin L in WSSV infected shrimp. Western blotting of the crude protein from haemocyte, heart, hepatopancreas and lymphoid organ revealed a single 28 kDa protein band of mature cathepsin L in hepatopancreas. Immunohistochemistry analysis in cephalothorax of Penaeus monodon found that the cathepsin L was detected mainly in B cells of hepatopancreas and in spheroid of lymphoid organ. Moreover, the cathepsin L level in lymphoid organ was found to be decreased at 24 h when compared with the control LHM-injected shrimp. The involvement of cathepsin L in apoptosis was further elucidated in the primary cell culture of lymphoid organ. The cells treated with actinomycin D and caspase-3 inhibitor or actinomycin D and cathepsin L inhibitor showed lower percentage of dead cells compared with the cells treated with actinomycin D only. The appropriate concentrations of caspase-3 and cathepsin L inhibitors for successful inhibition of apoptosis were 0.5 and 1 µM, respectively. However, when the DNA laddering assay was performed to detect apoptosis, the characteristic apoptotic DNA ladder of approximately 200 bp was seen in all 40 nM actinomycin D treated cells with or without inhibitor as well as the control (untreated cells). As a result of cell culture assay, the study reveals an involvement in apoptosis of cathepsin L. Furthermore, in order to verify the function of cathepsin L, the procathepsin L was expressed in E. coli BL21(DE3) expression system. However, auto activation of the recombinant procathepsin L in acidic condition was unsuccessful, thus, the active cathepsin L was not obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากรายงานก่อนหน้านี้มีการตรวจพบการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว โดยการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสอาจเป็นสาเหตุให้กุ้งที่ติดเชื้อตาย และมีรายงานว่าโปรตีนในกลุ่ม cathepsin สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดอะพอพโทซิสในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังหลายชนิด สำหรับกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวจะมีการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ cathepsin L เพิ่มขึ้นในต่อมน้ำเหลือง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่าง cathepsin L กับการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในกุ้งกุลาดำที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว การตรวจหาโปรตีน cathepsin L ด้วยเทคนิค Western blot ในเม็ดเลือด หัวใจ ตับ และต่อมน้ำเหลือง พบโปรตีนขนาด 28 กิโลดาลตัน ในตับเพียงอวัยวะเดียว ขณะที่ผลของ immunohistochemistry ใน cephalothorax พบ cathepsin L ใน B เซลล์ของตับ และใน spheroid ของต่อมน้ำเหลือง นอกจากนี้ระดับของโปรตีน cathepsin L ใน spheroid ของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว มีระดับลดลงที่ 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งกุลาดำที่ฉีดด้วยน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (LHM) การศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของ cathepsin L ต่อการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ปฐมภูมิของต่อมน้ำเหลือง พบว่าเซลล์ที่มีการเติม actinomycin D และตัวยับยั้ง caspase 3 หรือ actinomycin D และตัวยับยั้ง cathepsin L มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของเซลล์ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่มีการเติม actinomycin D เพียงอย่างเดียว และยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของตัวยับยั้ง caspase 3 และ cathepsin L คือ 0.5 และ 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสด้วยวิธี DNA laddering พบว่าลักษณะดีเอ็นเอที่มีการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์ที่เติม actinomycin D 40 นาโนโมลาร์ ทั้งที่มีการเติมและไม่ได้เติมตัวยับยั้ง จะมีขนาดประมาณ 200 คู่เบส จากผลการเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่า cathepsin L เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอะพอพโทซิส นอกจากนี้ procathepsin L ได้ถูกนำไปผลิตในระบบของ E.coli BL21(DE3) เพื่อยืนยันหน้าที่ของ cathepsin L แต่เนื่องจากรีคอมบิแนนต์ procathepsin L ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นตัวเองได้ในสภาวะกรด ทำให้ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นรีคอมบิแนต์ cathepsin L ที่ทำงานได้
Creative Commons License