Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyelectrolyte multilayer film containing polydiacetylene vesicles for naked eye detection of aromatic compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลสำหรับตรวจหาสารประกอบแอโรเมติกด้วยตาเปล่า
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1111
Abstract
For preliminary analytical screening in the field test of toxic chemicals, it is desirable to have a sensing system which is inexpensive and convenient to use. Polydiacetylene is known to possess unique colorimetric sensing properties in which its color changing upon exposure to chemical stimulants can be easily observed by naked eyes. In this thesis study, a sensing system consisting of an active polydiacetylene agent, poly(10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid) (PCDA) vesicle, is constructed in a form of polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) film using a layer-by-layer deposition technique. The PEM film using PCDA as a polyanion and chitosan as a polycation has the most satisfactory film quality. The color of poly(PCDA)/chitosan PEM film can be induced from blue to red by aqueous solution of 10 mM α-cyclodextrin (α-CD). The α-CD induced color transition of poly(PCDA) PEM film can be inhibited by equimolar some aromatic compounds such as p-nitrophenol, benzoic acid and 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) probably by the competitive inclusion complexation. There are some selectivity in the color transition inhibition of various aromatic compounds probably depended on their binding strength with α-CD. The multichannel chip constructed from the poly(PCDA)/chitosan PEM film and the polydimethylsiloxane channel show fast colorimetric response to α-CD that can provide a simultaneous test of multiple samples on the chip.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นเพื่อหาสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษในสิ่งแวดล้อมจำเป็นต้องมีอุปกรณ์ที่สามารถตรวจวัดสารเหล่านี้ได้โดยง่าย สะดวก และราคาไม่แพง พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนจัดเป็นสารที่มีสมบัติเป็นตัวตรวจวัดที่สามารถเปลี่ยนสีได้เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีบางชนิด จึงง่ายต่อการสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการสร้างเซ็นเซอร์จากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนโดยใช้ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายโนอิก แอซิด ในรูปของฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์หลายชั้นโดยเทคนิกการเตรียมฟิล์มทีละชั้น พบว่าฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์หลายชั้นที่เตรียมโดยใช้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเป็นพอลิ แคตไอออน และใช้ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิแอนไอออนมีคุณภาพฟิล์มที่ดี โดยฟิล์มที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถเปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีแดงได้เมื่อทดสอบกับสารละลายแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน (α-CD) ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 mM และการเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์มสามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารประกอบแอโรเมติก บางชนิด เช่น พาราไนโตรฟีนอล, เบนโซอิก แอซิด และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอกซีแอซิติก แอซิด (2,4-D) ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากันกับ α-CD โดยคาดว่าเกิดจากกระบวนการแข่งขันกันเกิดอินคลูชันคอมเพล็กซ์ ซึ่งค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงของการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสีด้วยสารประกอบแอโรเมติกน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับความแรงของการจับกับ α-CD นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนหลายชั้นยังสามารถพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปของแผ่นตรวจวัดหลายช่อง โดยใช้ช่องที่ทำจากพอลิไดเมทิลไซล็อกเซน ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นนั้นให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่รวดเร็ว ที่สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้หลายตัวอย่างพร้อมๆ กันบนแผ่นตรวจวัดเดียวกัน
Share
COinS