Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of addition of second metal oxide on hydrophilic property of TIO[subscript 2] thin film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สองต่อสมบัติการชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1511
Abstract
Titanium dioxide (TiO[subscript 2]) and other metal oxides, i.e., ZnO, ZrO[subscript 2], and Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], were synthesized using sol-gel methods. Then TiO[subscript 2] sol was mixed with the sol of another metal oxide so as to obtain the content of the second metal oxide in the range of 0 to 10 mol%. The mixed oxide sols were coated on glass slides using ultrasonic spray coater. The coated slides were calcined at 350 degrees Celsius for two hours. The hydrophilic property of thin films was measured using contact angle measurement. The addition of ZnO or ZrO[subscript 2] to TiO[subscript 2] in an appropriate amount could enhance the hydrophilic property of the mixed oxide thin films, as seen in the faster rate of decrease of contact angle towards a saturated value upon exposure to ultraviolet irradiation. The enhancement of the hydrophilic property of the film could be attributed to increases in the amounts of Ti[superscript 3+] and acid site present on the surface of TiO[subscript 2]. Furthermore, addition of ZnO or ZrO[subscript 2] to TiO[subscript 2] also improved the ability of thin films to retain hydrophilicity after removal of ultraviolet irradiation. Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was also added to TiO[subscript 2] thin film but did not improve hydrophilicity of the thin films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สอง คือ ซิงค์ออกไซด์, เซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์, และ เฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ ถูกเตรียมได้โดยวิธีโซล-เจล ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลถูกผสมกับโซลของโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สอง และปรับปริมาณโลหะออกไซด์ตัวที่สองให้ได้ในช่วง 0-10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ โซลของโลหะออกไซด์ถูกเคลือบบนกระจกสไลด์ โดยวิธีการพ่นฝอยแบบอุลตร้าโซนิค กระจกสไลด์ที่เคลือบแล้วจะถูกเผาในบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง สมบัติการชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องมือวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำ การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกได์หรือซิงค์ออกไซด์ ลงไปอย่างเหมาะสมจะช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติการชอบน้ำ ของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากอัตราการลดลงที่รวดเร็วของมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำในขณะที่ฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลต การเพิ่มขึ้นของสมบัติการชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางอาจะมีผล มาจากปริมาณTi[superscript 3+] และ ความเป็นกรดของพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้การเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์ หรือเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ลงไปในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ เป็นการเพิ่มสมบัติในการคงสภาพสมบัติการชอบน้ำของพื้นผิวภาย หลังจากการหยุดการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เมื่อเติมเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ลงในฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการชอบน้ำของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Creative Commons License