Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of oil-in-water emulsions containing spray-dried tamarind pulp extract and whitening efficacy test in volunteers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีส่วนผสมของผงพ่นแห้งจากสารสกัดเนื้อมะขามและการทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์การทำให้เกิดผิวขาวในอาสาสมัคร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Porntip Nimmannitya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.765
Abstract
The aims of this study were to prepare spray-dried tamarind pulp extract and oil-in-water emulsions containing tamarind pulp extract. Physical and chemical properties were studied. Whitening and moisturizing efficacies of oil-in-water emulsion containing spray-dried tamarind pulp extract in volunteers were evaluated. Analytical method for determining tartaric acid in tamarind pulp, spray-dried tamarind pulp extract and oil-in-water emulsion containing spray-dried tamarind pulp extract were developed. In the preparation of spray-dried tamarind pulp extract, 10 %w/w acacia, inlet temperature 110 ºC, fan setting 50 were successful for spray drying tamarind pulp extract. Percent yield of spray-dried tamarind pulp extract was 55.73 ± 4.75 %, percent moisture content was 6.41 ± 0.64 %, spherical and smooth surface with slightly aggregated particles were obtained. The spray-dried tamarind pulp extract contained 7.83 ± 0.13 % w/w of tartaric acid. Stability of spray dried products were determined by keeping in tight, clear or light protected vials at accelerated temperature 40 ± 2ºC, relative humidity 75 ± 5% for 6 months. Amount of tartaric acid in spray-dried product was slightly decreased, finally, percent remaining of tartaric acid in both vials was as same as 93.16 % w/w. Eight percents by weight of spray-dried tamarind pulp extract was incorporated into oil-in-water emulsions. The prepared emulsions showed good physical and chemical stability at the ambient temperature for 6 weeks. Whitening and moisturizing efficacies of oil-in-water emulsion containing tamarind pulp extract using oil-in-water emulsion base as a control were tested in 35 healthy female volunteers which age in range 20 – 45 years. Tested and control sample of emulsions were applied on forehead twice per day for 6 weeks. Melanin value and moisture content were determined. After using emulsion containing spray-dried tamarind pulp extract, moisturizing value was increased in first week and significantly increased in three weeks more than using oil-in-water emulsion (p=0.000), melanin value at forehead was significantly decreased in four weeks more than using oil-in-water emulsion base (p=0.035).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมผงสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามโดยวิธีการพ่นแห้ง เตรียมอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ผสมผงพ่นแห้งจากสารสกัดเนื้อมะขามให้มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพและทางเคมี ศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์การทำให้ผิวขาวและการเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นของอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีส่วนผสมผงพ่นแห้งจากสารสกัดเนื้อมะขามในอาสาสมัคร การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดทาร์ทาริกในสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขาม ผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามและอิมัลชันที่มีส่วนผสมผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขาม เตรียมสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามให้เป็นผงแห้งโดยวิธีการพ่นแห้ง สภาวะที่ได้ผงพ่นแห้งที่ดีคือสภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่มีอะคาเซีย ความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในการฉีดสาร 110 ซ ความเร็วลมระดับ 50 ได้ผลผลิตผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามร้อยละ 55.73 ± 4.75 มีความชื้นร้อยละ 6.41 ± 0.64 รูปร่างของอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ มีการเกาะตัวกันของกลุ่มอนุภาคเล็กน้อย ปริมาณกรดทาร์ทาริกที่มีในผงพ่นแห้ง 7.83 ± 0.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ทดสอบความคงตัวของผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามเมื่อเก็บไว้ในขวดใสและขวดป้องกันแสงปิดสนิทอุณหภูมิแบบเร่งที่ 40 ± 2 ºC ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 ± 5 % เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ปริมาณของกรดทาร์ทาริกในผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามที่เก็บไว้ในขวดใสและขวดป้องกันแสงลดลงเล็กน้อยมีปริมาณเหลืออยู่เท่ากันคือร้อยละ 93.16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นำผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามมาเตรียมอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำในความเข้มข้น 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อิมัลชันมีความคงตัวดีทั้งทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่อุณหภูมิห้องตลอดการทดสอบในอาสาสมัครเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ การทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์การทำให้ผิวขาวและความชุ่มชื้นในอาสาสมัครหญิงสุขภาพดีจำนวน 35 คนอายุในช่วง 20-45 ปีที่บริเวณหน้าผากโดยใช้อิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามและกลุ่มควบคุมใช้ครีมเบสทาวันละสองครั้ง เช้าและเย็น เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ วัดความชุ่มชื้นของผิวและปริมาณเมลานิน พบว่าอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามให้ความชุ่มชื้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์แรกและเพิ่มมากกว่าอิมัลชันเบสโดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.000) ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่สามหลังการทาและปริมาณเมลานินลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิมัลชันเบสหลังจากใช้อิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีผงพ่นแห้งสารสกัดจากเนื้อมะขามในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.035)
Share
COinS