Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Debottlenecking of the airlift cultivation process for Chaetoceros calcitrans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดขีดจำกัดของกระบวนการเลี้ยงคีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนซ์ แบบอากาศยก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1508
Abstract
The growth limiting factors were investigated for the cultivation of Chaetoceros calcitrans, i.e. nutrient limitation, bubble shading,and self shading effects. The nutrient content in the modified F/2 medium such as silicon (as sodium silicate), nitrogen (as nitrate), plus phosphorus (as phosphate) did not have significant impacts on the cell culture in terms of final cell concentration, but did have some influence on the specific growth rate. Light obstruction due to the presence of excessive bubble in the airlift system was also found to limit the growth of the diatom, and this was called "bubble shading effect". The cultivation of the diatom in the expanded-top airlift photobioreactor facilitated the disengagement of the bubbles at the top section of the system and could help reduce the bubble shading effect, However, although the shading effect at high aeration rate was eliminated, the growth was not significantly enhanced the maximum cell concentration. At high cell concentration. At high cell concentration, the growth was limited by the self shading effect which the light penetration was obstructed by the dense cell culture. The use of reactors-in-series could decrease this effect because cells were allowed to grow in separate column which connected in series. In this configuration, the first compartments contained culture at low concentration and therefore was increased to high light intensity, and the last column would contain high cell density. The effect of self shading therefore could be limited to the last column in the series. With this configuration, it was possible to achieve an ultrahigh cell density. However, the final analysis indicated that, although the single reactor configuration could be subject to self shading effect, it could provide a better productivity thatn the three reactors-in-series configuration
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อขีดจำกัดในการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม คีโตเซอรรอส คาลซิแทรนซ์ เช่น สารอาหาร การบังแสงจากฟองอากาศ และการบังแสงจากตัวไดอะตอมเอง พบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในอาหารชนิด Modified F/2 medium ได้แก่ ซิลิกอน (โซเดียมซิลิเกต) ไนโตรเจน (ไนเตรต) และ ฟอสฟอรัส (ฟอสเฟต) ไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความเข้มข้นเซลล์สูงสุด แต่กลับมีผลต่อค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ (µ) การบังแสงจากจำนวนฟองอากาศที่มากเกินที่เกิดในส่วนของไหลไหลลง (Downcomer) ในระบบอากาศยก เรียกว่า “การบังแสงจากฟองอากาศ" ในการเพาะเลี้ยงคีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนซ์ สามารถลดปัญหาการบังแสงจากฟองอากาศได้ด้วยการใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงที่มีการขยายขนาดของยอดหอ ซึ่งการแยกตัวของฟองอากาศจากของเหลวที่บริเวณยอดหอทำให้ความสามารถในการส่องผ่านของแสงเข้าสู่ระบบมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์เชิงแสงแบบเดิม จำนวนความเข้มข้นเซลล์สูงสุดที่ได้จากถังปฏิกรณ์แบบขยายขนาดยอดหอมิได้เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม พบว่ายังมีผลของ “การบังแสงจากตัวไดอะตอมเอง" ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่ความเข้มข้นของไดอะตอมมีค่ามาก มากจนบังแสงที่จะส่องเข้าไปข้างในถังปฏิกรณ์ส่งผลให้ไดอะตอมที่อยู่ด้านในได้รับปริมาณความเข้มแสงไม่เพียงพอที่จะสังเคราะห์แสง ในที่สุดไดอะตอมก็จะไม่เจริญเติบโตและได้ความเข้มข้นน้อย การใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กและต่อกันแบบอนุกรมโดยเลี้ยงในระบบต่อเนื่องสามารถลดปัญหาการบังแสงจากตัวไดอะตอมได้ เนื่องจากไดอะตอมจะกระจายไปอยู่ในถังปฏิกรณ์แต่ละถังทำให้ความเข้มข้นในถังที่ 1 มีความเข้มข้นน้อยลง แสงส่องผ่านได้มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ไดอะตอมเจริญเติบโตได้มากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการวิเคราะห์หาค่าความสามารถในการผลิตจำเพาะ (Specific productivity) พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมในถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กแบบถังเดียว ให้ค่าความสามารถในการผลิตจำเพาะสูงกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบ 3 ถังต่ออนุกรม
Creative Commons License