Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retrofit with/without relocation of heat exchanger networks for a multi-crude refinery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเพื่อการปรับปรุงแบบมีและไม่มี การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของหอกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2179
Abstract
An effective way to reduce energy usage in a refinery is to design efficient heat exchanger networks (HENs) by using process optimization on the Mixed Integer Liner Progeaming (MILP) method. In this work, retrofit designs with/without relocation of HENs are done by GAMS (General Algebraic Modeling System) software. This methodology can generate networks where utility cost, heat exchanger areas and selection of matches are optimized simultaneously. In addition, the simplicity in model assumption of non-isothermal mixing with constraints such as stream splitting and allowed/forbidden matches make the model structure more convenient to use. This MILP model can be successfully applied to the crude refinery, providing both retrofit designs with/without relocation. In a special secnario, relocation topology can be used for further reduction in total cost, which also gives the highest annual cost saving for retrofitting HENs. This research also determines the best HENs for light, intermediate and heavy crude refinery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน คือ การออกแบบระบบแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์มิกส์อินทีเจอร์ ลีเนียโปรแกรมมิง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็น การออกแบบ ปรับปรุง เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเดิม โดยวิธีเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและไม่เปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเดิม โดยใช้โปรแกรมจี เอ เอม เอส ด้วยวิธีนี้เราสามารถปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของการใช้พลังงานของระบบการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและการจับคู่ของเครือข่าย โดยเงื่อนไขเหล่านี้จะถูกพิจารณาโดยพร้อมกันนอกจากนี้เงื่อนไขการจับคู่ของเครือข่ายแบบนอนไอโซเทอร์มอล มิกส์ซิง เช่น การแยกสายและการจับคู่แบบอิสระ ยังสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับสถานการณ์จริงโดยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ มิกส์อินทีเจอร์ ลีเนียโปรแกรมมิง โดยวิธีเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและไม่เปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเดิมนั้นประสพผลสำเร็จในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันโดยเฉพาะการออกแบบปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเดิมโดยวิธีเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งเดิมสามารถปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนให้ลดค่าใช้จ่ายรายปีได้สูงที่สุดวิทยานิพนธ์ยังศึกษาเพื่อหาเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับชนิดของน้ำมันดิบแบบเบา กลาง และหนัก สำหรับโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน
Creative Commons License