Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transesterification of palm oil using base loaded ERB-1 catalysts for biodiesel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แทรนส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีอาร์บี-1 ที่เติมเบส เพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Nuntasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1107
Abstract
ERB-1 was hydrothermally synthesized by rotating crystallization and using piperidine (PD) as a structure directing agent with the gel composition 1.50 SiO2 : B2O3 : 0.60 NaOH : 1.80 PD : 28.50 H2O. The gel was crystallized at 175oC for 7 days and removed template from as-synthesized sample by calcination in a muffle furnace at 550°C. The del-ERB-1 was prepared by swelling and exfoliating the ERB-1 precursor. The del-ERB-1 consists of thin sheet with an extremely high external surface area. NaERB-1 and Na-del-ERB-1 catalysts could be obtained by stirring with 0.10 M NaOH solution at RT for 3 h and this condition was applied to load with other alkali ions (K, Rb and Cs). All catalysts were characterized using X-ray diffraction, inductively coupled plasma atomic emission, nitrogen adsorption and scanning electron microscopy and tested catalytic activity in transesterification reaction of palm oil with methanol to produce fatty acid methyl esters (biodiesel). The various reaction conditions such as catalyst amount, methanol to oil mole ratio including reaction time and temperature were studied. The product was analyzed by GC technique. In case of del-ERB-1 catalyst, it shows the triglyceride conversion slightly higher than non-delaminated one (2.28%), while conversion over Na-del-ERB-1 is lower than NaERB-1 (4.49%). Thus, the highest transesterification activity is achieved when NaERB-1(0.10, RT) was used as catalyst, the conversion and methyl esters yield can be reached to 74.03% and 42.45%, respectively. Moreover, catalytic activities of used and Na-reloaded catalysts were also investigated. The activity of Na-reloaded ERB-1 catalyst is slightly higher than used ERB-1 but lower than the fresh one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสังเคราะห์อีอาร์บี-1 แบบวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลด้วยการตกผลึกแบบหมุนได้ และใชั พิเพอริดีน หรือ พีดี เป็นสารต้นแบบโครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบของเจลคือ 1.50 SiO2 : B2O3 : 0.60 NaOH : 1.80 PD : 28.50 H2O นำเจลไปตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และกำจัดสารต้นแบบอินทรีย์จากตัวอย่างชนิดที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการเผาในเตาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ได้เตรียม ดีลามิเนท-อีอาร์บี-1 โดยการทำให้พรีเคอร์เซอร์บวมตัวและแยกชั้น ดีลามิเนท-อีอาร์บี-1 เป็นแผ่นชีทบาง ๆ ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวด้านนอกสูงมาก โซเดียมอีอาร์บี-1 และ โซเดียมดีลามิเนท-อีอาร์บี-1ได้จากการกวนด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และ ได้นำภาวะนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการเพิ่มโลหะ อัลคาไลอื่นๆ คือ K, Rb และ Cs ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาทุกตัวได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ไอซีพี-เออีเอส การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดและทดสอบความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล เพื่อผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันหรือไบโอดีเซล ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะต่างๆเช่น ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ในกรณีของ ดีลามิเนท-อีอาร์บี-1 แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนของไตรกลีเซอไรด์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้แยกชั้นเล็กน้อย (2.28%) ขณะที่ค่าการเปลี่ยนเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิริยาโซเดียมดีลามิเนท-อีอาร์บี-1 มีค่าน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมอีอาร์บี-1 (4.49%) ดังนั้น เมื่อใช้โซเดียมอีอาร์บี-1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ความว่องไวสูงสุดสำหรับปฏิริยาแทรนส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนและปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่ 73.04% และ 42.45% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและที่ปรับสภาพเหมือนใหม่อีกด้วย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับสภาพเหมือนใหม่ มีความว่องไวสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วเล็กน้อย แต่น้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้งาน
Creative Commons License