Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential to reduce carbon footprint by using solar energy : a case study of small hotels in Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.944
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาสภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดจากการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่มีการใช้พลังงานตลอด 24 ชม. ในปัจจุบันอาคารประเภทโรงแรมในประเทศไทยมีการติดตั้งระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อลดคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของโรงแรมยังหากแต่งานวิจัยในด้านการชดเชยคาร์บอนในอาคารประเภทโรงแรมยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในโรงแรมขนาดเล็กซึ่งเป็นโรงแรมทางเลือกหลักของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพในการลดคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์โดยใช้โรงแรมขนาดเล็ก (2 ชั้น ขนาด 928 และ 820 ตร.ม.) ในจังหวัดน่านเป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงจำลองสถานการณ์ซึ่งพิจารณาในเรื่องของ พื้นที่หลังคาอาคาร รูปทรงหลังคา รูปร่างอาคาร มุมเอียงหลังคา มุมเอียงของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และ ทิศทางการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ทั้ง 8 ทิศทาง โดยคำนวณพลังงานไฟฟ้าและประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ด้วยโปรแกรม DesignBuilder v7.0.1.006 และ ประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการติดตั้งที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบที่เหมาะสม คือ รูปแบบการติดตั้งระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ครอบคลุมการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของอาคารใน 1 ปี และปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อศักยภาพในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ คือ รูปร่างอาคาร มุมเอียงแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ 18 องศา การวางแนวอาคารและการหันแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ให้สามารถผลิตพลังงานได้ดีที่สุด คือทิศใต้ และ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน (Internal rate of return: IRR) อยู่ที่ 11.00% ใช้ระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน 8.60 ปี ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการติดตั้งระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สำหรับโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดน่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global warming is a major problem caused by inefficient use of resources, especially in tourism industry, in which electricity was consumed 24 hours a day in hotel building. Nowaday, while solar photovoltaic systems (PV) are installed to reduce the carbon footprint of thai hotels, research on carbon offset of hotel buildings is limited, especially in small hotels which are the main choice of hotels for Thai tourists. The purpose of this research was to evaluate potential to reduce carbon footprint by using solar energy systems. A small hotel (2 stories, 928 and 820 sq.m.) in Nan province was used as a case study. This simulation research considered building roof area, roof shape, building shape, roof inclination angle tilt angle of solar panels and installation direction of solar panels in all 8 directions. Building energy consumption and carbon footprint were estimated with the DesignBuilder v7.0.1.006 energy simulation program. An economics evaluation analysis was performed to determine the optimal installation characteristics. The results showed that the solar PV system should be installed to cover the annual building's electricity consumption. The main factors contributing to the potential to reduce carbon footprint were building shape, solar panel tilt angle of 18 degrees, orientation of solar panels to the south and southwest with a financial return (Internal rate of return: IRR) of 11.00% and a payback period of 8.60 years. Finally, this research proposes the solar PV installation recommendations for small hotels in Nan Province.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.