Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of Thailand as a destination for sex reassignment surgery
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.536
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการแปลงเพศในประเทศไทย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาครัฐ สถานพยาบาลและบริษัทนายหน้าเพื่อการแปลงเพศ และกลุ่มผู้หลากหลายทางเพศไทยและต่างชาติ รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของการเป็นปลายทางเพื่อการศัลยกรรมแปลงเพศกับการสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กลุ่มผู้หลากหลายทางเพศต่างชาติเดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาครัฐ (State) ตลาด (Market) และสังคม (Society) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการแปลงเพศมาจากผลพวงของอุตสาหกรรมการค้าบริการทางเพศในอดีตและอิทธิพลของโลกาภิวัตน์ อันนำมาซึ่งการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและเทคนิคการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการการแปลงเพศของผู้หลากหลายทางเพศเพื่อการประกอบอาชีพการค้าบริการทางเพศและสถานบันเทิงทางเพศ อินเตอร์เน็ตมีส่วนช่วยในการประชาสัมพันธ์ของสถานพยาบาลเพื่อการแปลงเพศ และนำมาซึ่งการรับรู้โดยทั่วกันของผู้คนทั่วโลกว่าประเทศไทยเป็นปลายทางเพื่อการศัลยกรรมแปลงเพศ อย่างไรก็ดี ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ คือ การที่นายหน้ามีบทบาทอันสำคัญยิ่งในการขับเคลื่อนการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการแปลงเพศ อย่างไรก็ดี การเป็นปลายทางของการศัลยกรรมแปลงเพศดังกล่าวก็บดบังความเป็นจริงที่ว่าประเทศไทยยังมิได้มีความก้าวหน้ามากเท่าที่ควรในเรื่องสิทธิของผู้หลากหลายทางเพศ และการเข้าถึงการศัลยกรรมแปลงเพศของผู้หลากหลายทางเพศชาวไทยบางส่วนยังเกิดขึ้นอย่างจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the growth of the sex reassignment surgery industry inThailand, focusing on the analysis of the relationships between state, market, and society—with a specific focus on the role of the Thai government, medical facilities, and sex reassignment surgery agency, and Thai and Foreign transgenders. It alsoexplores how the growth of such an industry leads Thailand to become a destinationfor sex reassignment surgery for foreign LGBTQ+ people. This study found that the growth of the sex reassignment surgery industry was attributed to the role of the prostitution industry in the past and globalization, which led to the development ofsex reassignment surgery technologies and medical techniques that respond to the need of LGBTQ+ people entering prostitution and sexual entertainment. Besides, the sex reassignment surgery agency also plays a key role in the flourishing of the sex reassignment surgery industry by helping attract customers to medical facilities with Thailand’s medical hub policies providing an easier travel pathway into Thailand. This co-creation of Thailand of the sex reassignment surgery industry makes Thailand becomes known as a destination for sex reassignment surgery, incentivizing more customers to come to Thailand. However, its position as adestination for sex reassignment surgery overshadows the fact that Thailand hasnot made progress in terms of LGBTQ+ rights and access to sex reassignmentsurgery for some Thai LGBTQ+ people.
Creative Commons License