Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving Design Process of Construction Projects : A Case Study of An Interior Construction Company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.214
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบโครงการก่อสร้างที่ดำเนินการโดยบริษัทออกแบบตกแต่งภายใน ซึ่งประสบปัญหาข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าและความล่าช้าในการส่งมอบงาน การศึกษาเริ่มจากการทำแผนผังกระบวนการด้วยเทคนิค BPMN ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากการสัมภาษณ์พนักงาน 13 คน และจากการสังเกตการณ์ทำงานซึ่งอาการและสาเหตุของปัญหาได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี 5W1H และ Why-Why โดยสาเหตุของปัญหาถูกนำมาจัดลำดับความสำคัญ ได้แก่ การตัดสินใจที่ล่าช้าของผู้มีอำนาจ การขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ด้านการก่อสร้าง และการให้ลูกค้าเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบได้แบบไม่จำกัด การใช้หลักการ ECRS และเทคนิค House of Quality ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการที่สำคัญ เพิ่มประโยชน์จากการใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการออกแบบและการก่อสร้าง การจัดตั้ง KPI สำหรับการวัดประสิทธิภาพ และจำกัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบจากลูกค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to determine initiatives to improve the design process of construction projects executed by a case interior design firm which is facing customers' complaints and handover delays. The study begins with the process mapping using the BPMN technique together with the data collected through the interviews of 13 employees and observation of work. The symptoms and the root causes of the problems are determined using the 5W1H and Why- Why methods. The causes of problems ranked in order of importance include delayed decisions made by top officer, lack of personnel with construction knowledge, and unrestricted design changes demanded by customers. Applying the ECRS principle and the House of Quality technique, key improvement initiatives are developed and include the exploitation of experts in design and construction, the establishment of KPIs for performance monitoring, and the restriction on customers' design changes.
Creative Commons License