Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal temperature control for ethanol fermentation in a batch reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลสำหรับการหมักเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1502
Abstract
Increases in imported crude oil prices have led to seeking alternative resources. One of the possible solutions is to use the ethanol as an alternative. Ethanol can compete with gasoline, without any intervention, if its total production cost is lower than the gasoline's price. Therefore, this research presented the application of an optimal control for the temperature profile of a batch reactor in ethanol fermentation. The optimal temperature control strategy was applied to obtain the maximum amount of the desired ethanol product at the end of the operation. The solution of the optimal temperature control problem was computed using a sequential approach. It was found that the optimal temperature control provides the best value of final ethanol concentration among other processes. Later on, the effects of time interval were investigated in order to improve the control performance. In addition, preliminary economic analysis on the operating cost was used to compare the results between the system with the optimal temperature control and the isothermal process (31.02oC). The results showed that the unit operating costs of the system with optimal temperature control was relatively lower than that of the isothermal process and the unit profit of the system with the optimal temperature control was to a certain extent higher than that of the isothermal process. These results demonstrated that the optimal temperature control technique assist the ethanol fermentation process operates effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาน้ำมันที่ต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ทำให้ต้องหาแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือก หนึ่งในทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้คือการใช้เอทานอล ซึ่งเอทานอลจะสามารถแข่งขันกับน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนโดยปราศจากการแทรกแซงราคาได้ ถ้าค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเอทานอลต่ำกว่าราคาน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบออพติมัลเพื่อหาโพรไฟล์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะสำหรับการหมักเอทานอล การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณของเอทานอลที่มากที่สุดในตอนสิ้นสุดกระบวนการหมัก ซึ่งปัญหาการควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลหาคําตอบได้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบลําดับขั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลให้ค่าของปริมาณเอทานอลในตอนสิ้นสุดกระบวนการมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่น จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของช่วงเวลาที่ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการควบคุม นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้ระหว่างระบบที่ใช้การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลกับระบบที่ใช้อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่ 31.02 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตต่อหน่วยของระบบที่ใช้การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลค่อนข้างต่ำกว่าระบบที่ใช้อุณหภูมิคงที่ และกำไรต่อหน่วยของระบบที่ใช้การควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลสูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้อุณหภูมิคงที่ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบออพติมัลสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลให้ดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License