Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of DHA-enriched hen egg yolk and cysteine on quality of cryopreserved boar semen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไข่แดงในไข่ไก่ที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอและซีสเทอีนต่อคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Kampon Kaeoket
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1836
Abstract
The present study was performed to investigate the influence of extender used during equilibration (BTS® vs Modena™) and the effect of DHA-enriched hen egg yolks and/or cysteine supplementation in the freezing extender on the quality of cryopreserved boar semen. Seven ejaculates from seven Duroc boars and fifteen ejaculates from five Pietrain boars were used in experiments I and II, respectively. In experiment I, the semen sample was divided into 2 parts and each part was kept in BTS® or Modena™ at 15℃ for 120 min before cryopreservation. In experiment II, the semen sample was divided into 4 groups according to the composition of the freezing extender, i.e., normal hen egg yolk (group I), DHA-enriched hen egg yolk (group II), normal hen egg yolk with 5 mM of cysteine supplementation (group III) and DHA-enriched hen egg yolk with 5 mM of cysteine supplementation (group IV). The semen was cryopreserved by controlled rate freezer and was thawed at 50℃ for 12 sec. Progressive motility, sperm viability, intact acrosome and function of membrane integrity of the post-thawed semen were evaluated. The results revealed that the cryopreserved boar semen using Modena during equilibration yielded a better progressive motility and normal apical ridge than BTS (P<0.01). Experiment II demonstrated that the supplementation of cysteine in the freezing extender improved progressive motility (P<0.01). The post-thawed semen qualities were not significantly different between DHA-enriched hen egg yolks and normal hen egg yolk (P>0.05). The combination of cysteine supplementation and DHA-enriched hen egg yolk increased progressive motility and intact acrosome (P<0.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้สารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อชนิดบีทีเอสและโมดีนาในระยะปรับสภาพต่อคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง และศึกษาผลของการใช้ไข่แดงที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอและการเสริมซีสเทอีนในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อ ต่อคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง ทำการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อจำนวน 7 ครั้ง จากพ่อสุกรพันธุ์ดูรอค 7 ตัว (การทดลองที่ 1) และจำนวน 15 ครั้งจากพ่อสุกรพันธุ์เปียแตรง 5 ตัว (การทดลองที่ 2) การทดลองที่ 1 น้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เจือจางในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อชนิดบีทีเอสและส่วนที่ 2 เจือจางในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อโมดีนา เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 15℃ นาน 120 นาที ก่อนนำไปทำการแช่แข็ง การทดลองที่ 2 น้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ใช้สารละลายน้ำเชื้อที่มีไข่แดงจากไข่ไก่ธรรมดา กลุ่มที่ 2 ใช้สารละลายน้ำเชื้อที่มีไข่แดงจากไข่ไก่ที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอ กลุ่มที่ 3 ใช้สารละลายน้ำเชื้อที่มีไข่แดงจากไข่ไก่ธรรมดาร่วมกับการเสริมซีสเทอีน 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ กลุ่มที่ 4 ใช้สารละลายน้ำเชื้อที่มีไข่แดงจากไข่ไก่ที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอร่วมกับการเสริมซีสเทอีน 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ น้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรทุกกลุ่มถูกนำมาผ่านกระบวนการแช่แข็งโดยการใช้เครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิและทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 50℃ นาน 12 วินาที ประเมินคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อหลังกระบวนการแช่แข็งโดย ประเมินอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้า อัตราของตัวอสุจิมีชีวิต ความผิดปกติของอะโครโซม และการทำงานของพลาสมาเมมเบรน ผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่ใช้สารละลายโมดีนาในระยะปรับสภาพ มีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้า และสัดส่วนของ normal apical ridge สูงกว่าบีทีเอสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) การทดลองที่ 2 พบว่าการเสริมซีสเทอีนในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งช่วยเพิ่ม อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) คุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็งหลังการใช้ไข่แดงที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอไม่แตกต่างจากไข่แดงปกติ (P>0.05) การเสริมซีสเทอีนในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง ร่วมกับการใช้ไข่แดงที่อุดมด้วยดีเอชเอ ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้า และสัดส่วนอสุจิที่มีอะโครโซมปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01)
Creative Commons License