Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cosmetic actives from sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) bagasse
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์สำหรับเครื่องสำอางจากชานอ้อย (Saccharum officinarum L.)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1011
Abstract
In this work, sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) bagasse was extracted by sequential solvent extraction, liquid-liquid extraction and single CH2Cl2 extraction process. The extracts were tested for antioxidant, tyrosinase inhibition and UV-screening activities. The best process to obtain extract with good antioxidant, tyrosinase inhibition and UV-absorption activities from sugarcane bagasse is CH2Cl2 sequential solvent extraction. The high-yielded extracts with good activities were subjected for further isolation by chromatographic techniques and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde, syringic acid, 3,5-dimethyl-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid, 3’,5’-dimethoxy-4’-hydroxy acetophenone and undecane-4,6-dione could be identified. Free radical scavenging activity of sugarcane extract is partly contributed from the presence of syringic acid, 3,5-dimethyl-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid. While tyrosinase inhibition activity is partly contributed by the presence of syringic acid, 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and undecane-4,6-dione.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำชานอ้อยมาสกัด และตรวจกรองหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ จากส่วนสกัดหยาบ โดยใช้วิธีการสกัดแบบไล่ขั้วของตัวทำละลาย การสกัดด้วยการแยกชั้นของตัวทำละลาย และวิธีการสกัดโดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนโดยตรง ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มุ่งตรวจสอบครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ ฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของไทโรซิเนส ฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชัน และฤทธิ์กรองรังสียูวี พบว่าส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน ที่ผ่านกระบวนการสกัดโดยวิธีไล่ขั้วของตัวทำละลาย ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชันที่ดี และสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของไทโรซิเนส นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีได้ การแยกส่วนสกัดดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีให้สารออกฤทธิ์ 6 ชนิด คือ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์ ไซริงจิกแอซิด 3,5-ไดเมททิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์ 3’,5’-ไดเมทอกซี-4’-อะซิโตฟีโนน 4-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด และ อูนเดกเคน-4,6-ไดโอน จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารบริสุทธิ์พบว่า ไซริงจิกแอซิด 3,5-ไดเมททิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์ และ 4-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และ ไซริงจิกแอซิด 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์ และ อูนเดกเคน-4,6-ไดโอน แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส
Creative Commons License