Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microwave-assisted extraction of anti-cancer damnacanthal from roots of morinda citrifolia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการสกัดสารต้านมะเร็งแดมนาแคนธัลจากรากของต้นยอ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1497
Abstract
This study investigated the use of microwave-assisted solvent extraction of anti-cancer damnacanthal from root of Morinda citrifolia. The effects of materials size, irradiation time and temperature extraction, types of solvents, ethanol composition, and ratio of liquid to sample on the percent recoveries of the extract were determined. The extraction recovery of the extract was compared with conventional methods including ultrasound and subcritical water extraction. In the study, the percent recovery of damnacanthal was found to be significantly higher for the small particle size material. At 80 C, the percent recovery was lower than that obtained at 60 C due to the decomposition of the compound. The highest recovery obtained at high temperatures of 100 and 120 C was obtained after 5 minute extraction, after which the percent recovery decreased, due to the decomposition of the compound. Of all the solvent tested (acetone, acetonitrile, methanol, and ethanol), acetone gave the highest recovery. Moreover, use of ethanol-water solution as extraction solvent increased the yield of damnacanthal due to the swelling of plant tissue matrix by water and suitable polarity of the mixture, and the appropriate ratio of liquid to sample was found to be 100. When compared with other conventional extraction methods such as soxhlet extraction, ultrasound-assisted extraction, and subcritical water extraction, microwave assisted extraction was more efficient as it required shorter time to achieve the same recovery
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการสกัดสารแดมนาแคนธัลที่มีคุณสมบัติต่อต้านมะเร็งจากรากของต้นยอ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดตัวอย่าง เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการสกัด ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย องค์ประกอบของตัวทำละลายเอทานอล และปริมาณตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำหนักตัวอย่างราก นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบวิธีการใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการสกัดกับวิธีการสกัดอื่น ซึ่งรวมถึงวิธีการใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวต์ช่วยในการสกัดและวิธีสกัดด้วยน้ำที่ภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าการสกัดตัวอย่างรากยอขนาดเล็กจะมีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่ดีกว่าตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ และการสกัดที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสจะสกัดปริมาณแดมนาแคนธัลได้ต่ำกว่าที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส อาจเนื่องจากการสลายตัวของสารประกอบที่อุณหภูมิค่อนข้างสูง โดยที่อุณหภูมิการสกัดที่ 100 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณแดมนาแคนธัลจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาการสกัดเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 5 นาที ซึ่งหลังจากเวลาการสกัดที่ 5 นาที ปริมาณแดมนาแคนธัลจะลดลงเนื่องจากการสลายตัวของสารประกอบ และจากตัวทำละลายทั้งหมดที่ใช้ทดลอง (เมทานอล อะซิโตน เอทานอล และอะซิโตนไนไตรล์) อะซิโตนจะสกัดได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนั้นยัง พบว่า ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลกับน้ำ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดได้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากตัวรากเกิดการพองตัวขึ้นเนื่องจากน้ำทำให้ตัวทำละลายสามารถเข้าไปสกัดได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และสารละลายผสมนี้ยังมีความเป็นขั้วที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดอีกด้วย โดยในที่นี้พบว่าอัตราส่วนของปริมาตรของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำหนักตัวอย่างรากที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 100 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดโดยใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการสกัดกับการสกัดที่ปราศจากคลื่นไมโครเวฟ พบว่าการใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในการสกัดจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธีการสกัดอื่น เช่น การใช้วิธีการซอกต์เลต การใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวต์ และการใช้สภาวะน้ำกึ่งวิกฤต ซึ่งจะใช้เวลาในการสกัดมากกว่าคลื่นไมโครเวฟเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณสารสกัดใกล้เคียงกัน
Creative Commons License